Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pl/sql

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    36

    Unanswered: Pl/sql

    Am getting PL/SQL out put in SQL PLUS but not in
    Oracle SQL Developer environment.

    "set Serveroutput on" gives the below msg

    "line 1: SQLPLUS Command Skipped: set serveroutput on;"

    Is there any separate settings to be made to get out put in Oracle SQL Developer environment.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    You have to enable output in SQL Developer window (I *think* that there's the green "+" button in bottom right output window; click it).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    36

    PL/SQL Execution

    I have attached a screen shot of the environment.

    Please mark me that which button I have to click to view the PL/SQL out put.

    Thanks,
    Ananth
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails PL-SQL Execution.JPG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    36

    PL/SQL Execution

    But Am receiving the below response

    line 1: SQLPLUS Command Skipped: set serveroutput on
    line 1: SQLPLUS Command Skipped: set serveroutput on;
    anonymous block completed

    Thanks,
    Ananth

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    It is the 5th tab (Results, Script output, ... DBMS output).

    You DON'T "SET SERVEROUTPUT ON"; SET is SQL*Plus command, and you use SQL Developer (which is a completely different tool).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    36

    PL/SQL Execution

    Yes, Am getting out put in SQL PLUS. But not in Oracle SQL Developer.

    In SQL PLUS - If I write the code wrongly in any one of the line I need to write the code again from first. Else I have to use note pad.

    So that am asking how to run this in Oracle SQL Developer environment.

    As you told I tried with all button options (Results, Script Output, Explain, Autotrace, DBMS Output, OWA Output). But None wroks.

    Pls help...

    Thanks,
    Ananth

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    623
    Quote Originally Posted by GaneshAnanth View Post
    As you told I tried with all button options (Results, Script Output, Explain, Autotrace, DBMS Output, OWA Output). But None wroks.
    What exactly did you try? Enable it by a button in DBMS Output pane (as suggested by Littlefoot) and then run that PL/SQL block as script (F5 button)?
    Did you consider consulting SQL Developer online help (F1 button) to find meaning of these steps?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    As I said: click the green + sign!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails sqld_output.PNG  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    36

    PL/SQL out put

    Thank You Very Much Littlefoot.

    Now I am getting the out put.

    Am not having (+) symbol there. But something different. Pls see the attached.

    Great Thanks Littlefoot
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails PL SQL output.JPG  

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Never mind the icon; it seems that our SQL Developer versions are different (I have just installed the latest one).

    OK, glad you made it work!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •