Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    76

    Unanswered: When to use db2 all and rah in dpf environments

    Hi, can some one please help me understand when to use db2_all and rah commands in dpf ?

    Thanks,
    panditt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Depends on which version of DB2 and which commands you are executing. Almost all commands are "single system view" in V9.7 and don't require either anymore.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    76
    Hi Marcus,

    Thanks for your reply. You mean that if we are at V9.7 we dont have to use db2_all and rah commands.

    If my understanding correct ?

    Thanks,
    Panditt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by deshaipet View Post
    Hi Marcus,

    Thanks for your reply. You mean that if we are at V9.7 we dont have to use db2_all and rah commands.

    If my understanding correct ?

    Thanks,
    Panditt
    Since I have been using DPF with 9.7, I have not used db2_all for DB2 commands, except to initially test the install and configuration of DPF.

    I haven't used rah either, but I can see how that might usefull in shell scripting with a lot of servers. Some people have written scripts to read the db2nodes.cfg to assist with shell scripts that are supposed to go to all servers, instead of rah.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    76
    Thanks a lot Marcus

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    There may be some commands that still require it that I don't normally run. The manual should explain whether it is needed for a particular command.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    I now recall that for a restore database, I do use db2_all (I have only had to restore my warehouse database one time).

    First do restore database from the server with partition 0 (that contains the catalog node) without db2_all. The issue the same restore prefixed by db2_all to restore all nodes.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •