Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10

    Unanswered: "out of memory" error on form creating query

    Pdx 11 running on Windows 7: A form created to process query information via push button method is showing an "out of memory" error after about 103 fields. BDE changes in Max buffer, etc have not made any difference.

    I would greatly appreciate any suggestions as to a cause and possible solution. I have a work around in my mind (Split the method into three parts and bore down in three pushbutton processes), but having the ability to do just one would be far prefereable.

    Thank you.



    Query is according to this form:

    method pushButton(var eventInfo Event)

    var
    stNAME String
    stlocation String
    stTITLE String
    stPARTNER String

    ;parameters

    stNAME = fldNAME.value
    stLOCATION = fldlocation.value
    stTITLE = fldtitle.value
    stPARTNER = fldPARTNER.value

    ;===============set up value parity


    if StNAME.isBlank() then
    StNAME = "Check"
    else
    StNAME = "Check " + StNAME
    endif
    ;.................
    if stLOCATION.isBlank() then
    stLOCATION = "Check"
    else
    stLOCATION = "Check " + stLOCATION
    endif
    ;.................
    if stTITLE.isBlank() then
    stTITLE = "Check"
    else
    stTITLE = "Check " + stTITLE
    endif
    ;.................
    if stPARTNER.isBlank() then
    stPARTNER = "Check"
    else
    stPARTNER = "Check " + stPARTNER
    endif

    ;create query

    quQuery = QUERY

    ANSWER: :WORK:Results.db

    newrol.DB | NAME | LOCATION | TITLE |
    | ~stNAME| ~stLOCATION | ~stTITLE |

    newrol.DB | PARTNER |
    |~stPARTNER |

    ENDQUERY

    errorTrapOnWarnings(Yes)
    quQuery.writeQBE(":Work:SearchQuery.QBE")
    try
    quQuery.executeQBE()
    tvResults.open(":WORK:results.DB")
    tvResults.wait()
    tvResults.close()
    onFail
    errorShow()
    msgStop("", "")
    endTry
    errorTrapOnWarnings(No)

    endMethod

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    an out of memory error on a simple one-table, four-field query? I'd assume damaged file and proceed accordingly.. make a backup, run the repair tool, restruct to pack the indexes..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10
    thank you steve. It is, unfortunately, not a four field query but would in its full form be over 200. The error comes in checking the design, not in running it.
    I have ascertained that it kicks in about when the method exceeds about 19kb. Is there a limit on sql / script sizes? Somewhere in the back of my heard the number 24kb rings a bell, but I haven't been able to find it anywhere.

    below is a script for one of a group of consecutive searches I am doing. There may be a typo still, since I am not getting past the Out of Memory error, which occurs at the If / Then statement for American_Comfort - at the 16kb mark.

    Thank you very much for the response. This is driving me round the bend, and I desperately need it to work.

    I am quite sure the database is sound, but am going to try your idea anyway.

    The full method is at the link given below. This may be a longer version (about 40kb), but the idea is the same.
    Last edited by schweigenthaler; 06-02-11 at 19:23. Reason: too long

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10

    Pushbutton method continued

    full method linked below
    Last edited by schweigenthaler; 06-02-11 at 19:22. Reason: too long

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10

    link to entire method

    as you see, it's way too long.. I should have done this
    http://chefsprofessional.com/cpb.txt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    if you need an extensive technical discussion about this, particularly "size" issues, you should go to the paradox 'community' website/newsgroup.. there is only me to help here, and I really don't do this too much anymore..

    Home - Paradox Community

    also, not to be rude, and I honestly know nothing about your system, but from your description, most of us will seriously question your design.. 200-field tables rarely make sense, and queries that might have a parameter in 200 different fields make even less sense..

    there is a paradox expression that goes all the way back to the old DOS days.. just because you CAN do something in a single massive query, doesn't mean you SHOULD do it that way..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10

    same script functions if shorter?

    There's an error in the script I posted (attempts to run the query show an "undefined variable") but that later.
    Here is the same script which runs. Much shorter.
    http://chefsprofessional.com/cpbworks.txt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10
    thanks steve. I would love to use the db community, but there is no way to sign up, and my attempts to access the news groups have all crashed my browser, as they load several thousand old messages. I have searched it on this issue, but found nothing. You are not rude. I understand the problem with a large database, but have not been able to break it up in a useful manner. I appreciate that you answered at all.
    Last edited by schweigenthaler; 06-02-11 at 21:51.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    you do not need to register AFAIK.. just go to Support / Newsgroups / Postable HTML.. I still use Windows Mail on Vista for newgroups, works fine so far..
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10
    I am doing something wrong (It just brought Firefox to its knees again), but I will look up windows mail. (Never used it..Outlook). Worth trying. In the meantime, when you're right, you're right. Database rebuild solved the problem. But then, anyone dealing with old legacy Lego has got to be right. (and trains.). Big thanks!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    10

    Picking up on the DB community, i

    I keep trying to get to the forums, but they continually flood Mozilla/IE with hundreds of posts. It would be nice to be able to access them. If you are still here and still know how, please leave a clue. (I haven't got one of my own on this)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    366
    I have no idea what your "flood with posts" comment means.. just go to the web site, support, newsgroups.. you have a choice of dealing with it on the web, or having your newsreader kick in..

    Home - Paradox Community
    --
    Steven Green - Myrtle Beach, South Carolina USA

    http://www.OasisTradingPost.com

    Oasis Trading Post
    - Collectibles and Memorabilia
    - Vintage Lego Sets and Supplies
    - and Paradox Support, too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •