Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38

    Unanswered: display picture on screen

    Am in a vba program within a form & have a picture i would like to display on the operators screen. Text msgs i can use msgbox but i have a picture. Any ideas? TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    use an image control
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    Ok if i understand property might have image control, would u give me a bit more direction. TIA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    You will need to create a form the has an image control.

    See:
    Picture in Database
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    It just occurred to me that i am using vba to update the records of a table within a form which contains the pictures i would like to see. Is there some way to refresh (?) the form after the vba program updates the table? TIA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Need more details to give you any specific.

    With Access it is best to not store the image in the database. If you do store the images in the data you will be limited to a few images. Otherwise your database will bloat to the 2 gig limit very fast.

    In my previous post I provided a link to a sample database that shows the best way to work with images with Access. Are you able to look at the example database?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    341
    I done something similar once before when I made my own photo album with a preview image. The image displayed depending on which record you were viewing. I don't remember the exact coding I used I'm afraid. It was a lot more complicated than this but a very quick way of doing it would be to have something which activated this code each time you wanted the picture displayed or changed;

    Me.Image0.Picture = "w:\images\image1.bmp"
    Me.Image0.Requery

    If you wanted to display an image depending on what record was selected then you just amend the location of the image to pick up the value from the record i.e.

    Me.Image0.Picture = Me.text0.value
    Me.Image0.Requery

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    access 2007 has the insert pictures which it then compresses. Our pictures are scans in black & white which are ~14k before compression. Since we have about 7k records we are sure the 2g limit will not be reached. However our current problem is the operator has no idea what picture he/she is adding to the table. That is what we would like to provide to the operator. The form has the index & the 2 scans. The op clicks on the add button which takes the op into a vba pgm which adds a record to the table. That is where in the vba pgm we would like to update the form to the latest entry so the op can verify the scans are in sync. TIA

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Ah ... the new Access 2007 attachment data type.

    I do lots of document management stuff. I have tried to use the new attachment data type in a ACE (Access 2007) database. I keep running into issue trying to use it. I have abandoned it.

    Have you checked out the DBPix image control (Click Here)?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    Would i like to talk to bill gates in person, with all my troubles with pictures in access 2007 i have hit a new low. I type in the last name (part of the index) of the persons scan and it has an apostrophe ie: D'amore. Guess what the record disappears into the db but i cant find it. Whats more if i try to reenter the index it says i cant because i made it unique. So anyone got any idea what could cause such bizarre action. 800 records & then i use an apostrophe as part of the index :-( SIGH!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Interesting .... I have never had that issue. I looked at some of my apps and I have several tables with fields that have a ' and even " in text fields that are indexed. No issues.

    About Access 2007, do you have the Office 2007 SP2 update installed?
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    Yes it says sp2.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    I am stumped.

    Have you tried compacting the database?

    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    poway ca
    Posts
    38
    Yes i have sp2, yes i have compacted. However after shutting down and trying it again the next day i had no trouble. It was late, i was tired & expected the update to occur too quickly. I will have to take back all the things i said about bill gates :-). Thanks for staying with me.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    601
    Darn them computer gremlins.

    Thanks for the update. Glad it is working for you now.
    Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach HiTechCoach.com (free access stuff)
    Microsoft MVP - Access Expert
    BPM/Accounting Systems/Inventory Control/CRM
    Programming: Nine different ways to do it right, a thousand ways to do it wrong.
    Binary--it's as easy as 1-10-11

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •