Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207

    Unanswered: Backing up a Database to TSM with a Timestamp

    Hello guys,

    Sometimes I copy my local backups to TSM by the command:

    archive –archmc=MCDWH08 –deletefiles “/path/backup/*”


    Now i want to copy it directly to TSM by the Command:

    backup database blabla use tsm TSM_MGMTCLASS=MCDWH01
    but i get a TSM Reason Code 400.

    Does anyone have an idea for what i am doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Most likely the VENDOROPT value is incorrect.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    what would the backup command look like?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    335
    Hi,

    you can check the TSM return-codes in the header file (if installed on your box).
    The file ist name dsmrc.h
    #define DSM_RC_INVALID_OPT 400 /* invalid option */

    The keyword OPTIONS is missing in your Backup-Command:
    ... use tsm OPTIONS "TSM_MGMTCLASS=MCDWH01" ....

    In the Options you have to specify the Options from TSM and not from DB2, so TSM_MGMTCLASS might not be the correct keyword. Check the from TSM.

    Cheers
    nvk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Lookup for TSM_MGMTCLASS in the documentation for your version.

    You should either specify it as a config parm or the defaults will be used.

    The config name tsm_mgmtclass is db2 thing. tsm may not understand it if you use it in vendoropt

    HTH

    Sathyaran
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    207
    Hey guys,
    First of all thanks for the replies.
    As you said i tried the command

    db2 "backup database toolsdb online use tsm options "TSM_MGMTCLASS=MCDWH01" "

    and this Error comes back ( again ):

    SQL2033N An error occurred while accessing TSM during the processing of a
    database utility. TSM reason code: "400".

    I actually do not understand what u mean with use the vendoroptions ... sorry ... can you lead me through this please? Thank you

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Reason code 400 :

    0400 E: DSM_RC_INVALID_OPT An invalid option was found during option parsing.

    vendor options and options are the same ... vendoropts is set as a db config whereas options is provided as part of the command.

    Whatever you mention in options is for the Storage vendor system and DB2 does not parse/understand it. TSM_MGMTCLASS is a DB2 thing. Try using just MGMTCLASS in the options paramete (I have just made up, as you do not seem to have access to TSM info just like me ;-) )
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •