Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9

    Question Unanswered: Clustering configuration problem

    Hello everyone,

    I'm configuring HADR for DB2 9.7 along with "db2haicu" to make automatic failover of high available clusters in SuSE. HADR has been set in peer mode and works fine but when I'm setting TSA or adding an HADR database, I get the following in my standby and primary nodes:

    Standby node:

    The HADR database DBDB has been determined to be valid for high availability. However, the database cannot be added to the cluster from this node because db2haicu detected this node is the standby for the HADR database DBDB. Run db2haicu on the primary for the HADR database DBDB to configure the database for automated failover.

    Primary node:

    The HADR database DBDB cannot be added to the cluster because the standby instance is not configured in the domain. Run db2haicu on the standby instance to configure it into the cluster.
    and here is the db2diag.log:

    Standby node:

    2011-07-28-07.37.10.416402+270 E497515E628 LEVEL: Warning
    PID : 8202 TID : 139943578883840PROC : db2haicu
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 000
    FUNCTION: DB2 Common, SQLHA APIs for DB2 HA Infrastructure, sqlhaUICreateHADR, probe:1000
    RETCODE : ECF=0x9000056F=-1879046801=ECF_SQLHA_HADR_VALIDATION_FAILED
    The HADR DB failed validation before being added to the cluster
    MESSAGE : Standby Node not configured for HADR.
    DATA #1 : String, 8 bytes
    db2inst1
    DATA #2 : String, 8 bytes
    db2inst1
    DATA #3 : String, 7 bytes
    testdb2
    DATA #4 : String, 7 bytes
    testdb1
    DATA #5 : String, 4 bytes
    DBDB
    Primary node:

    2011-07-28-00.38.53.782686+270 E444738E577 LEVEL: Error
    PID : 8849 TID : 140158876022528PROC : db2haicu
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 000
    FUNCTION: DB2 Common, SQLHA APIs for DB2 HA Infrastructure, sqlhaUICreateHADR, probe:900
    RETCODE : ECF=0x9000056F=-1879046801=ECF_SQLHA_HADR_VALIDATION_FAILED
    The HADR DB failed validation before being added to the cluster
    DATA #1 : String, 8 bytes
    db2inst1
    DATA #2 : String, 8 bytes
    db2inst1
    DATA #3 : String, 7 bytes
    testdb1
    DATA #4 : String, 7 bytes
    testdb2
    DATA #5 : String, 4 bytes
    DBDB
    Here is my configuration:

    Database: DBDB
    Primary node NIC1: 172.23.11.50
    Primary node NIC2: 192.168.10.10
    Standby node NIC1: 172.23.11.51
    Standby node NIC2: 192.168.10.11

    I searched around the net and found that this situation occurs if hostnames do not match which is not the problem in my case.

    Any help on my problem is highly appreciative.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Problem solved when I installed SUSE 10 instead of SUSE 11 !

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Jena, Germany
    Posts
    2,721
    Just a shot in the dark: I had problems with SUSE 11 using IPv6 in some places instead of IPv4. Maybe your hostnames resolve to IPv6 addresses and DB2 does not like them or so?
    Knut Stolze
    IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator
    IBM Germany Research & Development

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    IPv6 was enabled when installing SUSE 11. Maybe that was the reason. I cannot ensure that your point is true until I reinstall SUSE 11 and get back to you.
    Thanks
    Last edited by babybug; 08-16-11 at 02:36.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    At last, we applied TSA(3.1) FixPack 8 on SUSE 11 and got it work. Here is the link for the proper update:

    IBM Support Portal

    Also don't forget to install DB2 FixPack 4 which avoids locking HADR resource group after a crash recovery.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •