Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    81

    Question Unanswered: Brilliant database printing help!!!

    Hi again guys...firstly i will like to say thank you to all that has helped me in the past

    Anyway i have encountered a problem that i will like to get sorted out. I will like to print more than one copies of a report style at a time. Thing is i have to continually press print the number of time i want a copy on the print screen. How can i sent a drop down or type in the number of copies i want then print or however as long as i dont have to press print so many times as i usually print 6 to 7 copies of the same report and sometimes i press to many times or too little not know the amount of times i pressed.

    PLEASE HELP, ANYONE?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Maybe you can print to pdf file first, and then print as many copies you need from within Adobe reader later?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by Woytek View Post
    Maybe you can print to pdf file first, and then print as many copies you need from within Adobe reader later?
    hi, thanks for your response but this is not applicable. I'd prefer press print multiple times but there should/or should have been a way to create buttons with numbers on them that could print a certain number of copies just like when you go to the print screen of a word, excel or pdf document. I am just saying, it would have been sensible to do so.

    Any other answers that may help?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    17

    Printing copies in Brilliant Database

    I assume you are accessing the print menu in File>Print. Then press the Printer setup button then properties button and edit the copies option.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Trent View Post
    Hi again guys...firstly i will like to say thank you to all that has helped me in the past

    Anyway i have encountered a problem that i will like to get sorted out. I will like to print more than one copies of a report style at a time. Thing is i have to continually press print the number of time i want a copy on the print screen. How can i sent a drop down or type in the number of copies i want then print or however as long as i dont have to press print so many times as i usually print 6 to 7 copies of the same report and sometimes i press to many times or too little not know the amount of times i pressed.

    PLEASE HELP, ANYONE?
    I haven't been able figure out this one either, so instead of using "Report Style Template" I use "Export to MS Word" template, then you can select
    the number of copies you want to print, the usual way.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    17
    Click on the Printer Setup button, click the properties button to the right of the printer name find the number of copies field.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    18

    Printing more then one copy

    Quote Originally Posted by browzman View Post
    Click on the Printer Setup button, click the properties button to the right of the printer name find the number of copies field.
    I know what you're saying, but it doesn't seem to work in this dBase....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    17
    Which version of the software are you using, what user privileges do have?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    18

    Printing

    9.42 and have admin rights....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    18

    Printing more then one copy

    Quote Originally Posted by browzman View Post
    Click on the Printer Setup button, click the properties button to the right of the printer name find the number of copies field.
    I think I have just figured it out, BD is not the culprit, it has to do with the make
    of the printer and the printer software..... I'm using HP printer and the option to
    set No. of copies to print doesn't show..... then I hooked up a Canon and with
    Canon software this option shows, so num. of copies can be set....?!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by singsteel View Post
    I think I have just figured it out, BD is not the culprit, it has to do with the make
    of the printer and the printer software..... I'm using HP printer and the option to
    set No. of copies to print doesn't show..... then I hooked up a Canon and with
    Canon software this option shows, so num. of copies can be set....?!
    you are right!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •