Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66

    Unanswered: How to stop HADR

    We have 9.5 on Linix. HADR is configured between primary and standby servers. I need to take an offline database backup from primary and then shutdown the instance on primary.

    How can I stop HADR without disabling it? I mean I don't want to reconfigure HADR from scratch again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11

    hadr

    db2 stop hadr on db xxxx

    and start again with
    db2 start hadr on db xx as standby /primary
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66
    Do I execute stop hadr on primary only?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    try to understand what you are doing
    see
    STOP HADR - IBM DB2 9.7 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    stop/start hadr can be executed on both but in reversed order..
    standby/primary : start
    primary/standby : stop
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66
    Do I need to stop HARD to take an offline database backup on primary?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    This is what I would do:
    a) Deactivate primary database
    b) Deactivate standby database
    c) Take offline backup of db (on primary)
    d) activate standby
    e) activate primary

    Make sure you deactivate primary before standby to ensure no transactions happen on primary after standby is stopped.
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    On second thoughts, why do you even bother about standby ..

    Just deactivate primary, take backup and then activate primary.

    Only thing to take care is to make sure your cluster software does not initiate a take over.
    If you are using TSA and set it up with db2haicu command, then you should be fine here.
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66
    I did not activate primary. Why do I deactivate it? Can I use force command to do it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •