Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8

    Unanswered: db2move from win to aix

    I,ve moved database from win to aix (uisng db2look and db2move). Everithing is ok except I can not see č (with db2client on win). I'm using db2 V9.7. CAn you help me please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    You need to give more information. What is it you cannot see? What steps have you tried. Any error messages?

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    was the czech character visible with win/db2
    both db same ccsid ? export with ixf ?
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Holland
    Posts
    746
    check 4 codepage settings:
    1 - the windows database
    2 - the windows CLI used to create the export files
    3 - the aix shell CLI usied to import the export files
    4 - the aix database

    find the discrepancies and find your error
    Somewhere between " too small" and " too large" lies the size that is just right.
    - Scott Hayes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    You need to give more information. What is it you cannot see? What steps have you tried. Any error messages?

    Andy

    I can not see letter č, on it's place is blank. I've tried to configure cc and to set codepage, territory settings ... the sam as on win. The problem is that š and ž work fine. There aren't any error messages.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by dr_te_z View Post
    check 4 codepage settings:
    1 - the windows database
    2 - the windows CLI used to create the export files
    3 - the aix shell CLI usied to import the export files
    4 - the aix database

    find the discrepancies and find your error
    I can not open cli (configuration assistant - selected menu). Win and aix database have the same settings.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by przytula_guy View Post
    was the czech character visible with win/db2
    both db same ccsid ? export with ixf ?
    with win/db2 the č (slowenian character) is visible. db and ccsid. Export for tables is ixf.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Try using the "modified by CODEPAGE=1208" option in the export. This assumes that your AIX database is in codepage 1208, which you can check with the "db2 get db cfg" command.

    If you cannot specify the codepage with db2move, you may have to generate you own exports/imports.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •