Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    319

    Unanswered: SQL 2008 R2 doesn't support CLR 4 (4.0 .Net Framework)?!?

    So now I need to uninstall 4.0 Framework, so that 3.5 framework will install and then install 4.0 Framework on top of it? C'mon Microsoft, you're better than this!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    on the wrong server
    Posts
    8,835
    Provided Answers: 6
    are they? this massage is too short.
    “If one brings so much courage to this world the world has to kill them or break them, so of course it kills them. The world breaks every one and afterward many are strong at the broken places. But those that will not break it kills. It kills the very good and the very gentle and the very brave impartially. If you are none of these you can be sure it will kill you too but there will be no special hurry.” Earnest Hemingway, A Farewell To Arms.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I've never had a problem with 3.5 installing beside 4.0, I don't think that there is any conflict between them. I guess that I've never tried it, but I'm pretty sure that if this was a limit I would have hit it by now.

    -PatP
    In theory, theory and practice are identical. In practice, theory and practice are unrelated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    319
    It might have already been installed, a buddy who is more .Net versed then I said it was not installed, when I went to install it, it didn't do anything, no message or anything. Going to control panel / programs / it was not showing up there either, only compact 3.5 and 4.0. After uninstalling 4.0 and then installing the full 3.5, control panel / programs still does not show it as installed - so that is definitely fubar (for lack of a message when it is already installed and then after installation, not receiving confirmation it was successfully installed nor seeing it show up in Control Panel / programs).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    319
    back to the problem at hand, I am just trying to get CLR up and running with my executable, when I run this in SQL:
    Code:
    CREATE ASSEMBLY TradePlatform
    AUTHORIZATION dbo
    FROM 'D:\OHLC\TradePlatform - 20120327\TradePlatform\bin\Debug\TradePlatform.exe'
    WITH PERMISSION_SET = UNSAFE
    GO
    I get this error:
    Msg 10301, Level 16, State 1, Line 3
    Assembly 'TradePlatform' references assembly 'system****ntime.remoting, version=2.0.0.0, culture=neutral, publickeytoken=b77a5c561934e089.', which is not present in the current database. SQL Server attempted to locate and automatically load the referenced assembly from the same location where referring assembly came from, but that operation has failed (reason: 2(The system cannot find the file specified.)). Please load the referenced assembly into the current database and retry your request.
    Is this a symptom of a bad installation?

    those four * should say: system****ntime.remoting

    ffs: run

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    319
    If I chase down the rabbit hole...

    Code:
    CREATE ASSEMBLY SystemRuntimeRemoting1
    AUTHORIZATION dbo
    FROM 'C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System****ntime.Remoting\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\system****ntime.remoting.dll'
    WITH PERMISSION_SET = UNSAFE
    Msg 10301, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
    Assembly 'System****ntime.Remoting' references assembly 'system.web, version=2.0.0.0, culture=neutral, publickeytoken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a.', which is not present in the current database. SQL Server attempted to locate and automatically load the referenced assembly from the same location where referring assembly came from, but that operation has failed (reason: 2(The system cannot find the file specified.)). Please load the referenced assembly into the current database and retry your request.
    then...
    Code:
    CREATE ASSEMBLY SystemWeb1
    AUTHORIZATION dbo
    FROM 'C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Web\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.dll'
    WITH PERMISSION_SET = UNSAFE
    Msg 10301, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
    Assembly 'System.Web' references assembly 'system.enterpriseservices, version=2.0.0.0, culture=neutral, publickeytoken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a.', which is not present in the current database. SQL Server attempted to locate and automatically load the referenced assembly from the same location where referring assembly came from, but that operation has failed (reason: 2(The system cannot find the file specified.)). Please load the referenced assembly into the current database and retry your request.
    then...
    Code:
    CREATE ASSEMBLY SystemEnterpriseservices
    AUTHORIZATION dbo
    FROM 'C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.EnterpriseServices\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseservices.dll'
    WITH PERMISSION_SET = UNSAFE
    Msg 10301, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
    Assembly 'System.EnterpriseServices' references assembly 'system****ntime.remoting, version=2.0.0.0, culture=neutral, publickeytoken=b77a5c561934e089.', which is not present in the current database. SQL Server attempted to locate and automatically load the referenced assembly from the same location where referring assembly came from, but that operation has failed (reason: 2(The system cannot find the file specified.)). Please load the referenced assembly into the current database and retry your request.
    GREAT! Infinite loop....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    edit: nevermind, I see what you're saying. I don't think I've ever run in to a circular reference issue with EnterpriseServices before.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    5,800
    Provided Answers: 11
    Well, I don't think you can make an assembly from a .EXE file. I think it has to be a .DLL.

    As for the other, in the compiler, you can specify modules to include. Maybe that was not done for the EXE?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    319
    Turns out SQL doesn't support remoting via CLR, at least that is where I ended up. So I'm using MSMQ and having my EXE pick up off the queue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •