Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    24

    Unanswered: how to check if DAS exists


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    I think there should be an entry in the global registry (command: db2greg -dump) if DAS exists. Not sure about Windows.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    If you start the DAS, and it says already started, or started successfully, it exists.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    45
    go to the instance directory and issue the command daslist, it will show u the das.
    in my scenario it is :

    /usr/abc/db2/instance> daslist
    db2as

    Hope this will help

    Regards,
    Harsh V.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    24
    I need to know if the DAS exists without trying to start it or logging on as a DAS user. db2reg is the closest so far.

    Mike.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    45
    Just run daslist command from your instance directory.
    you will get the name of ur das.
    Try it.

    Regards,
    Harsh V

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    instance directory in db2 installation directory (for linux by default /opt/ibm/db2/V9.x/instance)
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    My question is different but still related to DAS. I want to find out if DAS is set to autostart. My testing:


    > ./dascrt -u dasusr1
    SQL4406W The DB2 Administration Server was started successfully.
    DBI1070I Program dascrt completed successfully.


    > dasauto -on
    SQL22256W The dasauto command was successful.

    > db2greg -dump | grep -i das
    S,DAS,9.7.0.5,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7/das,lib/libdb2dasgcf.a,,5,, ,,
    I,DAS,9.7.0.5,dasusr1,/sis/db2/dasusr1/das,,1,,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7/das,,
    V,DB2GPRF,DB2ADMINSERVER,dasusr1,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7,


    > dasauto -off
    SQL22256W The dasauto command was successful.


    > db2greg -dump | grep -i das
    S,DAS,9.7.0.5,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7/das,lib/libdb2dasgcf.a,,5,, ,,
    I,DAS,9.7.0.5,dasusr1,/sis/db2/dasusr1/das,,,,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7/das,,
    V,DB2GPRF,DB2ADMINSERVER,dasusr1,/opt/IBM/db2/V9.7,


    It looks like when DAS is set to autostart, I(nstance) record for DAS contains 1.

    Is there some other way to check if DAS (not db2 instance) is set to autostart?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    45
    DAS is always set to autostart..whenever you restart a server it automatically gets started..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    Another DAS related question. A user told me that she was using Control Center to query some tables. CC is installed on her laptop and she was connecting to a db on AIX. I verified that DAS doesn't exist on the AIX server. I thought you need DAS in order to use DB2 GUI tools. Do you?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by db2girl View Post
    I thought you need DAS in order to use DB2 GUI tools. Do you?
    Not for everything. It's only needed for the stuff you can't do via SQL.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    45
    DAS is not required for every GUI tool and control center is one of them...it is required for event monitor, configuration advisor, design advisor etc...


    Regards,
    Harsh V.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    Do you need DAS to LOAD / IMPORT data using CC?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •