Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1

    Unanswered: use of cpu,memory in statement sql db2 v8.

    Hi colleagues,

    I am running a select in db2 version 8 and i need to know the amount of memory and CPU consuming is select in the manager? Can someone suggest to me that tools used in this task?

    Many thanks and greetings.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,126
    A good estimate of CPU consumption can be obtained through EXPLAIN.
    Refer to the CPU_COST column of the explain table(s) [Linux/Unix/Windows] or PROCMS in DSN_STATEMNT_TABLE [z/OS].
    --_Peter Vanroose,
    __IBM Certified Database Administrator, DB2 9 for z/OS
    __IBM Certified Application Developer
    __ABIS Training and Consulting
    __http://www.abis.be/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    Thank you for you answer,

    I have DB2 UDB on S.O AIX release 8.2.

    Many thanks and greetings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hello colleagues,
    if I add cpu and memory to a machine that should modify parameters in a DB2 database version 8.2?

    Thank you very much for your help.
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,369
    Why are you adding it? Is your v8 instance 32-bit or 64-bit?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    by performance problems, 32 bits.

    Greetings
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    good afternoon,
    can someone help me with this issue please?

    Greetings.
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    With 32 bit, you can only address 4GB of RAM. If you are already there, then any more RAM is just wasted. If you are having a particular problem with a specific SQL statement, EXPLAIN it and see what the issue is.

    Andy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    in this machine we have added cpu and memory, then wanted to know what parameters should be modified to take advantage of these resources.

    thanks
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    How much memory and CPU did you add and what is the current totals? What are the current parameters?

    Andy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    Check these three parameters whenever you add or remove CPU's.

    intra_parallel
    max_querydegree
    dft_degree.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hi Colleagues,
    I understand there is 8 GB memory in this server.

    svmon -G
    size inuse free pin virtual
    memory 2097152 1371744 725408 113650 648594
    pg space 3407872 1844

    work pers clnt
    pin 113650 0 0
    in use 648593 607115 116036

    The number CPU is 6.

    Thanks
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Quote Originally Posted by georgipa View Post
    Hi Colleagues,
    I understand there is 8 GB memory in this server.

    svmon -G
    size inuse free pin virtual
    memory 2097152 1371744 725408 113650 648594
    pg space 3407872 1844

    work pers clnt
    pin 113650 0 0
    in use 648593 607115 116036

    The number CPU is 6.

    Thanks
    With 32 bit DB2, you cannot use memory over 4GB, so there is nothing you can do memory wise. Adding CPU capacity may help, if you are CPU bound. But I suspect your bottlenecks are elsewhere.

    Andy

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Madrid - Spain
    Posts
    422
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hi Colleagues,

    this machine is 64 bits, the issue is that they've added 3 CPU and 2 GB of memory and I know that I have to modify parameters to improve the performance of the database on this machine.

    Thank you.
    DBA DB2 for LUW

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    It does not matter if the machine is 64 bit. If DB2 is 32 bit, then it can only address 4GB.

    If DB2 was CPU bound before, then the additional CPU will help-maybe.

    What parameters need to change depends on you particular setup.

    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •