Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Talking Unanswered: No RunApplication is 2010

    I created a macro in 2007 to an ArcGIS app. It is gone from 2010. I saw an online answer that said to run this code in a shell:
    Dim stAppName As String
    stAppName= "c:\full_path\app.exe"
    Call Shell(stAppName, 1)

    However, I am not very familiar with programming and how or where to put the code. When I go into Run Macro and pick RunCode, it asks for a function name. Do I have to create a function, if so, how, where and how to name ut?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    MS-Access 2010 ?

    Based on that assumption, I'm going to move this thread. If I'm wrong, let us know and we'll move it somewhere else to help increase your chance of getting a good answer!

    -PatP
    In theory, theory and practice are identical. In practice, theory and practice are unrelated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    RunApp

    Quote Originally Posted by Pat Phelan View Post
    MS-Access 2010 ?

    Based on that assumption, I'm going to move this thread. If I'm wrong, let us know and we'll move it somewhere else to help increase your chance of getting a good answer!

    -PatP
    So where are you moving it to? Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    RunApplication

    I haven't heard back from anybody. Anybody out there who can help?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    where did you insert this code in your access 2007 application?
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    runapp

    I actually tried to run the code in Access 2010. I went into create macro, Run Code and that's when it asked me for a Function Name. I tried putting the Function Name View_Map and created this code:
    Function View_Map()
    On Error GoTo View_Map_Err

    Call Shell("C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\bin\ArcMap.exe", 1)


    View_Map_Exit:
    Exit Function

    View_Map1_Err:
    MsgBox Error$
    Resume View_Map_Exit

    End Function

    I then get an error that it says it cannot find the function View Map. HELP!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •