Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41

    Thumbs up Unanswered: DB2 Clustering--unable to start the HADR on both the instances

    Hi,

    db2 Version 9.7.5
    OS: LUNUX on Xseries box

    I am trying to have a Failover on my db for which i had taken the follwing steps:

    Installed Db on both box A and box B
    SA MP --Got successfully installed on both of them

    On both of them i created Database SAMPLE with the same instance1 at different ports.

    i had update the following HADR cfg, archival logging is on

    Primary DB

    db2 update alternate server for database sample using hostname A port 50000
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_local_host A
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_local_svc 50005
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_host B
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_svc 50006
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_inst DB2INST1
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_syncmode SYNC
    db2 update db cfg for vusing hadr_timeout 120

    Standby DB

    db2 update alternate server for database BANKFRS using hostname B port 50003
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_local_host B
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_local_svc 50006
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_host A
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_svc 50005
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_remote_inst DB2INST1
    db2 update db cfg for BANKFRS using hadr_syncmode SYNC
    db2 update db cfg for vusing hadr_timeout 120



    Primary db fails with SQL1768N rc=99
    standby fails with SQL1768N rc=1


    Please let me of my process is right??
    i am in need on urgent help since i am doing a production setup..!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    1. If you installed database SAMPLE, why are you updating the db cfg for BANKFRS?

    2. On the Standby, reverse the using hadr_local_svc and hadr_remote_svc port numbers.

    3. Probably not your problem, but I woud recommend you use NEARSYNC. SYNC is rarely, if ever, really needed. With NEARSYNC, the data is guaranteed to be written to memory on the standby, and will be written to disk on standby right after that.

    4. Find a DB2 errror manual or weblink and look up SQL1768N rc=1. God made manuals for a reason.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41
    Thank you Marcus for the guidance...

    BANKFRS was a mistake..i had done the cfg update for SAMPLE only.
    On Standby i made the changes accordingly and i had updated the cfg from SYNC to NEARSYNC.


    if i see the diaglog for primary...i see that primary is starting but it fails at the standby cfg and hence its failing with RC 99 and the standby fails with RC 1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    try to understand what is going on and what you are doing..
    READ THE DOC...
    first start standby : execute db2pd to check if correctly started
    when ok : start primary and check again with db2pd ..
    the first setting with local svc and remote was correct
    prim:5005-5006
    stdby:5006-5005
    or you could use the same port for hadr comm
    what does it mean rc=99 and rc=1 ?? have you looked it up...??
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by divya.s View Post
    if i see the diaglog for primary...i see that primary is starting but it fails at the standby cfg and hence its failing with RC 99 and the standby fails with RC 1
    Find the DB2 documentation that explains what that error and return code mean.

    You can try this from the command line:

    db2 ? SQL1768N
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    41
    the reason for rc=1 is that the circular logging is in use but i had updated the configuration and made sure that the archival logging is in use

    DB2 GET DB CFG FOR SAMPL | grep "LOGRET" gives me the following

    Log retain for recovery enabled (LOGRETAIN)=RECOVERY
    First log archive method (LOGARCHMETH1)=LOGRETAIN



    i dnt find a reason why it should fail with RC =1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    I presume that a full backup has been taken after changing these settings
    always check if all settings are active : use show detail .....
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    On both of them i created Database SAMPLE with the same instance1 at different ports.
    You created on both???? Or was it a typo.

    Check the link for the simple setup procedure

    Is HADR hard?

    i am in need on urgent help since i am doing a production setup..!!
    Doesn't mean anything. We are indifferent to your situation.
    Anyways, how did you setup on test system ? You should follow the same procedure.
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •