Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    84

    Unanswered: Hadr_local_svc & hadr_remote_svc

    I'm using DB2 9.1.4 and AIX 6.1 with UNIX. I need to reset the HADR Local Service name and the HADR Remote Service name on our test and test hadr boxes for db2. I have already done this but I want to make sure it's correct. How do I look up & verify these our correct on the test and testhadr boxes, such as 55010 and 55011?

    Here is what I have setup on the dbtest (which would be Primary):
    dbtest$ db2 get db cfg for OWSH900 | grep HADR
    HADR database role = STANDARD
    HADR local host name (HADR_LOCAL_HOST) = dbtest
    HADR local service name (HADR_LOCAL_SVC) = 55010
    HADR remote host name (HADR_REMOTE_HOST) = testhadr
    HADR remote service name (HADR_REMOTE_SVC) = 55011


    Thank you for your help!

    CC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Not sure what you want to lookup and verify, as you have already done it using the get db cfg command

    ==
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    84
    I want to verify that 55010 and 55011 are correct. I got this from old documentation, but I don't know if that is the real HADR_LOCAL_SVC and HADR_REMOTE_SVC numbers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268
    maybe,

    cat /etc/services

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Quote Originally Posted by mdx34 View Post
    cat /etc/services
    That only works if the port number is documented there.

    Any two port numbers can be used so long as they are not used for anything else (DB2 instance or anything else).
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus_A View Post
    That only works if the port number is documented there.

    Any two port numbers can be used so long as they are not used for anything else (DB2 instance or anything else).
    How does it work without having the port# in services file ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •