Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Red face Unanswered: 'Field Cannot be Saved' Message

    In a MS Access 2007 database I am unable to change a field because when I attempt to exit that particular record I get the message "Your changes cannot be saved because the field 'xyz' has been updated by another user." All other fields and records are OK.

    Even if I exit the program and try again the same message appears.

    Please help me to resolve this problem.

    Thank you and kind regards, Ian Malik
    Last edited by ianmalik; 08-09-12 at 01:11. Reason: Additional information added.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,424
    Provided Answers: 8
    What the backend
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Oh, right, that's cool, thank you Myle. All very interesting, but what do I do now?

    Kind regards, Ian Malik.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    Am I missing a translation plugin for this site?

    How does

    Quote Originally Posted by ianmalik View Post
    Oh, right, that's cool, thank you Myle. All very interesting, but what do I do now?
    answer the question

    Quote Originally Posted by myle View Post
    What the backend
    Myle wants to know about the Back End of your app!

    Is this, in fact, a multi-user database, as the error suggests?

    If so, is it properly configured with a Back End (with all tables/data) and a Front End (with everything else)?

    Does each user have a copy of the Front End on their PC?

    Is the Back End on a shared drive? Is the Back End an Access file or something else?

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thank you Linq.

    I don't know what end it is but it certainly is not a multi-user app.
    It is a single program running on a single computer which has never been networked or shared.

    I hope that this helps to determine the cause of my problem.

    Kind regards, Ian Malik

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    A single, non-split app, running on a single machine, is a rarity in Access forums, and knowing that this is the scenario, here, keeps us from offering a whole slew of inappropriate possibilities and saves us time!

    If

    Quote Originally Posted by ianmalik View Post

    ...All other fields and records are OK.

    Even if I exit the program and try again the same message appears.
    means that the Field in question works as it should, in all other Records, my guess would be that you've got Corruption in that single Record. I'd go to the underlying Table and delete the Record and then recreate it, paying close attention to the data being entered.

    BTW, what was the Name and Datatype of the errant Field? Using Access Reserved Words, such as Date, Counter and, yes... even Name, itself, as the names for Objects and Fields, can lead to all kinds of strange, odd and curious results!

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    The Field Name is Full_Size_Image and the Data Type is Hyperlink where a single click on a thumbnail image will display a full size image.

    I followed your advice and deleted the record from the table and then re-created it again. Thank you very much for that - it now works perfectly!

    Kind regards, Ian Malik

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    So that single Record was, apparently, corrupted!

    Glad you got it fixed and that we could help!

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •