Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7

    Unanswered: odbc & informix SE

    Help!

    Installed connect.3.70.TC5DE.WIN

    When i'm connecting using odbc 2.90 from old computer i can see that $DBPATH variable is used (tcpdump):

    sqAbQBPQAAsqlexec informix -pXXXXXX 9.22.TC6 RDS#N000000 -p -fIEEEI DBPATH=//hp2_remote://hp2_remote/opt/informix.db CLIENT_LOCALE=RU_RU.CP1251 SINGLELEVEL=no LKNOTIFY=yes LOCKDOWN=no CLNT_PAM_CAPABLE=1 DB_LOCALE=RU_RU.915

    But when i'm connecting using new 3.70 DBPATH is not used, only thing is used is server name (hp2_remote):

    sqAggBPQAAsqlexec informix -pXXXXX 3.70.TC5DE RDS#N000000 -dsysmaster -fIEEEI DBPATH=//hp2_remote DBMONEY=$. CLIENT_LOCALE=RU_RU.CP1251 CLNT_PAM_CAPABLE=1 DB_LOCALE=RU_RU.915 ....


    I can't understand why? Maybe i need to set some options for the new driver?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pont l'Abbé, Brittany, France
    Posts
    381
    Provided Answers: 1
    I think you must define a line for your SE server in the $INFORMIXDIR/etc/sqlhosts file, on the SE server machine, with the seipcpip protocol, and use the name of this server ( 1st column of this line ) as INFORMIXSERVER for your connection.

    Have you done this ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by begooden-it View Post
    I think you must define a line for your SE server in the $INFORMIXDIR/etc/sqlhosts file, on the SE server machine, with the seipcpip protocol, and use the name of this server ( 1st column of this line ) as INFORMIXSERVER for your connection.

    Have you done this ?
    I have two lines in sqlhost: one for sqlexec (seipcpip) and second for sqlexecd (sesoctcp). I'm trying to connect from remote windows machine and i'm using sqlexecd and sesoctcp protocol for this connection.
    As i can understand seipcpip would't work in such case.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    I've tried without changing any parameter or variable on windows host:
    3.70 odbc - didn't send DBPATH to informix server
    3.50 odbc - didn't send DBPATH to informix server
    2.90 odbc - send DBPATH to informix server (working)

    maybe it would be helpfull for somebody else or maybe someone know why it happening...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pont l'Abbé, Brittany, France
    Posts
    381
    Provided Answers: 1
    In fact, you are not obliged to use the last odbc, since Informix SE has not been touched since the 7.25/26 according to platforms, this is about 2004...

    So the odbc you are using is in phase with the product, and I doubt the 3.70 ( tailored for 11.70 IDS) brings you any interesting functionality.

    So I would (and after all there is no choice) keep it 'as is'

    P.S/ did you try to launch the sqlexecd with the '-l logfile' option to check what is really happening?
    I know also that other options can be passed to the sqlexcd, you could also check on this side if you have time to waste .

    E.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by begooden-it View Post
    P.S/ did you try to launch the sqlexecd with the '-l logfile' option to check what is really happening?
    I know also that other options can be passed to the sqlexcd, you could also check on this side if you have time to waste .
    E.
    Network communication dump showing better than "-l logfile", it's seems like new drivers do not use DBPATH enviroment variable (in my case $DBPATH=//hp2_remote/opt/informix.db) :

    odbc 2.90 dump:

    sqAbQBPQAAsqlexec informix -pXXXXXX 9.22.TC6 RDS#N000000 -p -fIEEEI DBPATH=//hp2_remote://hp2_remote/opt/informix.db CLIENT_LOCALE=RU_RU.CP1251 SINGLELEVEL=no LKNOTIFY=yes LOCKDOWN=no CLNT_PAM_CAPABLE=1 DB_LOCALE=RU_RU.915

    odbc 3.70 dump:

    sqAggBPQAAsqlexec informix -pXXXXX 3.70.TC5DE RDS#N000000 -dsysmaster -fIEEEI DBPATH=//hp2_remote DBMONEY=$. CLIENT_LOCALE=RU_RU.CP1251 CLNT_PAM_CAPABLE=1 DB_LOCALE=RU_RU.915

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pont l'Abbé, Brittany, France
    Posts
    381
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hint suggested by a good fellow in the UK ( thanks Doug :-):

    on the server, set a symbolic link from the user's home directory to the directory where your database is located.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    thanks! i'll try

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •