Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: db2pd -edus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    94

    Unanswered: db2pd -edus

    Hello,

    We are running DB2 9.5. I am trying to get all the (IBM) documented CPU usage metrics out using

    db2pd -edus

    but this skips Delta User CPU, and Delta System CPU - IBM documents seem to suggest this is available in 9.5

    Since, the differential/delta metrics seem to require a time interval, i tried

    db2pd -edus interval=60

    I got invalid suboption interval.

    Would you know what I am doing/thinking wrong?

    Thanks!
    - G

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    155
    here is the syntax and usage notes for db2pd:
    db2pd - Monitor and troubleshoot DB2 database command
    Dick Brenholtz, Ami in Deutschland

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    94
    thanks dbzTHEdinosaur! although, I dont see a relevant option there ... i did verify the usage notes before posting the question. I might be missing something obvious.

    - G

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    334
    do you mean db2pd -repeat option?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    94
    you mean, did I try db2pd -repeat option? If so, I will try -

    db2pd -edus -repeat 300

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    334
    Maybe interval options is not valid in db2 9.5。

    Code:
    db2level
    DB21085I  Instance " XXXXx" uses "64" bits and DB2 code release "SQL09054" 
    with level identifier "06050107".
    Informational tokens are "DB2 v9.5.0.4", "s090728", "U827905", and Fix Pack 
    "4".
    Product is installed at "/opt/IBM/db2/V9.5".
    
    db2pd -h
    
    Usage:
       -h | -help [file=<filename>]
          Help
       -v | -version [file=<filename>]
          Version
       -osinfo [disk] [file=<filename>]
          Operating System Information
       -dbpartitionnum <num>[,<num>]
          Database Partition Number(s)
       -alldbpartitionnums
          All partition numbers
       -database | -db <database>[,<database>]
          Database(s)
       -alldatabases | -alldbs
          All Active Databases
       -inst
          Instance scope output
       -file <filename>
          All Output to Filename
       -command <filename>
          Read in predefined options
       -interactive
          Interactive
       -full
          Expand output to full length
       -repeat [num sec] [count]
          Repeat every num seconds (default 5) count times
       -everything
          All options on all database partitions
    
    Instance scope options:
    
       -agents [db=<database>] [[<AgentId> | [app=<AppHandl>]] [file=<filename>]
          Agents
       -fcm [hwm] [<numApps>] [file=<filename>]
          FCM Information
       -memsets [file=<filename>]
          Memory Sets
       -mempools [file=<filename>]
          Memory Pools
       -memblocks [[dbms, fcm, fmp, appctl <id>] | [all]] [scrape] [top] [blocks] [sort] [PoolID] [pid=<pid>]
          Memory Blocks
       -dbmcfg [file=<filename>]
          DBM Config
       -sysplex [db=<database>] [file=<filename>]
          Sysplex List
       -utilities [file=<filename>]
          Utilities
       -fmp
          FMP Table
       -latches [group] [file=<filename>]
          Latches
       -ha
          HA Stats
       -edus
          List all EDUs in the instance
       -dbptnmem
          Lists Database Partition Memory statistics
       -stack [all|<eduid>]
          Produce stack trace for all EDUs or chosen EDU.
       -dump [all|<eduid>]
          Produce dump file and stack trace for all EDUs or chosen EDU.
       -fvp {<agent eduid> | LAM1 | LAM2 | LAM3} [term] [file=filename]
          Fenced Vendor Process Info

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    Quote Originally Posted by getback0 View Post
    db2pd -edus interval=60

    I got invalid suboption interval.

    What fixpack are you on? It works for me (FP8).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    94
    Thanks guys! I checked and we are on DB2 9.5 FP3. So its a FP problem, huh?

    Is it a big deal to have FP8 installed? Are these FPs cumulative - meaning can we go from FP3 straight to FP8, or need to install FP4 through 8?

    Thanks for the help!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    Fixpacks are cumulative. The installation is easy, just make sure your application is compatible with the new FP (and tested) and you know how to backout if needed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •