Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11

    Unanswered: Access: Form Data Source

    Hello all,

    I spent almost 5 hours to go through all the tables, queries to look for the control source of this form but I just couldn't find it.

    The attached screen shot, you will see I circled W,R,LS, and E, the right-end there's a box for the total hours of those. As you see, when I click on E the box will display 4, and if I click on LS, the box will display 8. That means that the values of the letters above will add up when I click on them.

    And the problem I'm facing now is I cannot find the table where I can change the value of those letters.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG   Capture2.JPG  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    I went to Properties and trace it to the table in the back-end database (this form resides on the front-end database that links some tables to the back-end database, I found this (please see screenshot), but I cannot really change anything there.

    Do you know where I can look for the values of the letters (fields) above so I can change it? Because instead of 4 for E I want to change it to 5.

    Thank you very much.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture3.JPG  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Datasheet View
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Design View
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    oipen the form in design mode
    switch to properties
    look for the datasource
    that will tell you what the underklyign datasource for the form is
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    oipen the form in design mode
    switch to properties
    look for the datasource
    that will tell you what the underklyign datasource for the form is
    Thank you for looking into this. I switch to property, go to the control source for the form, but nothing can't be done there.

    Please see screenshots.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG   Capture2.JPG  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    zlookupsessiondata..... is the underlying recordsource for that form
    its a query, not a table
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    zlookupsessiondata..... is the underlying recordsource for that form
    its a query, not a table

    Thank you Healdem, I take a look at the zlookupsessiondata and there're also check-boxes but no actual number where I can edit.

    please see screenshot.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    so?
    if it a boolean column then usually theres 2, possibly 3, states true/yes, false/no and in some cases NULL

    at a guess it sounds to me that your numeric value is being done in some code behind the form. check the code in the on click event(s ) of the relevant controls.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    so?
    if it a boolean column then usually theres 2, possibly 3, states true/yes, false/no and in some cases NULL

    at a guess it sounds to me that your numeric value is being done in some code behind the form. check the code in the on click event(s ) of the relevant controls.
    Dear Healdem,
    First of all I really want to thank you for taking your time to help me with this. Your suggestion was really helpful, I went to Even and saw the macro that does the calculation. However, I changed the increase/decrease values to 3 in the macro but it's still 4 when I click on it in the form.
    Pleas see screenshot.

    Thank you
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG   Implies.JPG  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    put a breakpoint on the various function calls in the code and see what code is being executed
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Healdem,
    I don't how how much I really appreciate your help, but with your guidance I was able to figure it out. The numeric values are actually under the Expression, I was so stupid yesterday to modify the comment and expect the changes. Again, thank you very much for all your help. Please let me know if I could do anything for you in return.

    Thank you
    Herbal
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •