Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    21

    Unanswered: edit global variable

    Hi.
    How can I edit one global variable.
    Thanks for you help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    You edit it by editing the action you created in the first place that populates it.

    Or, if you want to change it's state from Global to Static, then you click on “Design” and then “Database Scripts”.

    In here you can get an overview of pretty much everything your database is built from.

    Regards
    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    21
    Ok James thanks . I ll try it.but can you tell me whar is the diffence between Static and Global variable?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    17
    Can anyone recommend a copy protection software that works well with BD? I'm using Copyminder but Norton anti-virus keeps deleting essential files.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by famstyle View Post
    Ok James thanks . I ll try it.but can you tell me whar is the diffence between Static and Global variable?
    Global variable will get erased when database closes. But the static variable will remain same.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thank's alot

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    21
    Help !!!wheni want edit my script in a static varible , the option edot is disable!!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •