Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Post Unanswered: Compare two Different Db2 Regions Data in Mainframes

    Hi,

    I have two Different Db2 regions and I want to compare data of them to make sure both are having same data.

    Example: Compare DSNT and DSNQ regions data. There will be more columns.

    Please help me in this. If possible can anyone write a query to get the data. So that I can have data which is not same and need to be in sync.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    Are these different subsystems (do they have different SSID values), or are thses different schema/owners within a single DB2 subsystem?

    -PatP
    In theory, theory and practice are identical. In practice, theory and practice are unrelated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    221B Baker St.
    Posts
    486
    One way (but takes a bit of setup effort) is to individually unload the tables to be compared and use a batch compare to identif any mis-matches. Once the mismatches have been identified, deal with them as needed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    155
    There will be more columns.
    what does that mean?
    Dick Brenholtz, Ami in Deutschland

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Smile

    Hi All,

    Thanks a lot for the reply..

    I have DSNT(Test) and DSNQ(QA) regions which are in Single DB2 system. I want to compare these two regions which has same tables with same columns.

    This I need to have in Mainframes system. Please help me with sample Code.
    Copy DSNT data to File 1 and DSNQ data to File2 and compare both File1 and File2 and put in Output file3. This kind of code is fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    221B Baker St.
    Posts
    486
    This kind of code is fine.
    Then go for it.

    If you get stuck, post what you have tried and where there is a queston or problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by papadi View Post
    Then go for it.

    If you get stuck, post what you have tried and where there is a queston or problem.
    Hi,

    Am Sorry If I confused you, Actually I need a code to use in my system... I just had given my requirement but I want code to do it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    155
    I ran across a mention of ALIAS being used,
    thus your application would be connected to just one DB2.
    Dick Brenholtz, Ami in Deutschland

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    Can you explain with Example? I didn't get what ALIAS to use..

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •