Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168

    Facing issues with db2diag.log + database

    Hi all,

    In our setup db2V9.7 with fixpack 4

    Facing space issues under root level:
    ============================

    root space is allocated upto 67GB.

    Instance with the name of db2inst2 is created under home directory and home directory belongs to root.

    under db2inst2 four database are created with the name of XXX, XXX, XXX, XXX

    Previously database with the name of CN was created, and dropped as well.

    Regularly we are facing issues with root space full due to db2inst2.

    Under db2inst2 db2diag.log occupies nearly 50GB overthis. Even i removed the log file also, but keep on increasing regularly.

    But db2diag.log saying that it's trying to connect the database CN..(Note: CN database was dropped)

    db2diag.log
    ==========

    created (see this record's time stamp)

    2012-11-21-22.03.54.614673+660 I1624E738 LEVEL: Warning
    PID : 32419 TID : 47752092313920PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-61771
    EDUID : 145 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, Connection Manager, sqleUCgetDirInfo, probe:1012
    DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
    sqlcaid : SQLCA sqlcabc: 136 sqlcode: -1013 sqlerrml: 2
    sqlerrmc: CN
    sqlerrp : SQLEUCCM
    sqlerrd : (1) 0x00000000 (2) 0x00000000 (3) 0x00000000
    (4) 0x00000000 (5) 0x00000000 (6) 0x00000000
    sqlwarn : (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
    (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)
    sqlstate:



    Could you please help me, why it's creating the log files for CN? Any how the database is not under the db2inst2?

    Please give the suggestion over this issue?

    Thanks,
    laxman..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,261
    some application has this db configured and polling the db/connection
    try to identify the appl and remove this connection
    is the interval large/small
    try to repeat list applications and see the ip address of the origin
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi guy,

    Could you please explain how to find out the applications? is configured to db?

    But i tried the command with db2 list applications none of them are related to CN database.

    Thanks,
    laxman...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,261
    you have to repeat the command
    depending on the interval - hopefully you see the connection
    if interval is small you could try a trace
    or create a dummy db cn and see who gets connected from where
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,361
    If you increase diaglevel to 4, db2 will log a message with the IP address of the client machine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi guy,

    As per your suggestions i created the dummy database with the name of CN.

    At the time of interval also none of the applications are connected to the database.

    Thanks,
    laxman..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi db2girl,

    If i update the db2diaglevel to 4, it is possible to find out which application are trying to connect the database?

    Thanks,
    laxman..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,361
    Quote Originally Posted by laxman babu View Post
    If i update the db2diaglevel to 4, it is possible to find out which application are trying to connect the database?
    Yes, there will be another INFO message saying "client connecting from IP address... ". I think you need to drop your dummy db to get this INFO message (you will see it right after or before -1013).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi db2girl,

    After updating the diagleve to 4, db2diag look like this:

    2012-11-23-15.47.45.730202+660 I1624E738 LEVEL: Warning
    PID : 32419 TID : 47758257940800PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-16762
    EDUID : 334 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, Connection Manager, sqleUCgetDirInfo, probe:1012
    DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
    sqlcaid : SQLCA sqlcabc: 136 sqlcode: -1013 sqlerrml: 2
    sqlerrmc: CN
    sqlerrp : SQLEUCCM
    sqlerrd : (1) 0x00000000 (2) 0x00000000 (3) 0x00000000
    (4) 0x00000000 (5) 0x00000000 (6) 0x00000000
    sqlwarn : (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
    (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)
    sqlstate:


    Could you please give me the suggestion how to find out the application, anyhow i tried the interval of time to list the applications, but none of the application is trying to connect the CN database.

    Thanks,
    laxman...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,361
    Do you see any Info type of messages in the db2diag.log? You should see them with diaglevel 4. Please execute the following and copy/paste the output here:

    db2 attach to db2inst2
    db2 get dbm cfg show detail | grep -i diaglevel


    If you can, try restarting the instance.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,431
    Quote Originally Posted by laxman babu View Post

    Could you please give me the suggestion how to find out the application, anyhow i tried the interval of time to list the applications, but none of the application is trying to connect the CN database.
    With diaglevel set to 4 you should see something like this if there is a remote connection attempt:

    Code:
    2012-11-23-12.12.01.912378-300 I7571416E428          LEVEL: Info
    PID     : 31242                TID : 139916277180160 PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst1             NODE : 000
    HOSTNAME: XXX.XXX.com
    EDUID   : 18                   EDUNAME: db2tcpcm 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, common communication, sqlcctcpconnmgr_child, probe:117
    MESSAGE : DIA3219I Client connecting from IP address = "127.0.0.1", port = 
              "25985".
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi db2girl,

    As per your words, i have updated the diaglevel to 4:

    db2diag.log as follows:
    =================

    2012-11-26-15.46.38.232666+660 I3484E737 LEVEL: Warning
    PID : 2447 TID : 47115950614848PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-3128
    EDUID : 116 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, Connection Manager, sqleUCgetDirInfo, probe:1012
    DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
    sqlcaid : SQLCA sqlcabc: 136 sqlcode: -1013 sqlerrml: 2
    sqlerrmc: CN
    sqlerrp : SQLEUCCM
    sqlerrd : (1) 0x00000000 (2) 0x00000000 (3) 0x00000000
    (4) 0x00000000 (5) 0x00000000 (6) 0x00000000
    sqlwarn : (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
    (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)
    sqlstate:

    2012-11-26-15.46.38.232845+660 E4222E706 LEVEL: Info
    PID : 2447 TID : 47115950614848PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-3128
    EDUID : 116 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, DRDA Application Server, sqljsPostProcessingConnectAttach, probe:646
    MESSAGE : DIA5000C A DRDA AS token "INFORMATIONAL ONLY" was detected. The
    diagnostic data returned is (SRVDGN): "FUNCTION ID = 0012 , PROBE
    POINT = 0646 , TRACE POINT = 0140 , SUBCODE1 = FFFFFFFF8005006D,
    SUBCODE2 = 0000000000000000, SUBCODE3 = 0000000000000000, ERROR MSG =
    SQLAM: RDBNAM does not define an existing database".


    Could you please give me the suggestion what's the issue i am facing over this?

    Thanks,
    laxman...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,361
    I'm not sure why you don't see the message like the one n_i pasted above. It should be dumped with diaglevel 4 on v9.7 fp4 (for remote connections).

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    168
    Hi db2girl,

    I updated the diaglevel to 4, and i got the output like this:

    db2diag.log as follows:
    =================

    2012-11-26-15.46.38.232666+660 I3484E737 LEVEL: Warning
    PID : 2447 TID : 47115950614848PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-3128
    EDUID : 116 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, Connection Manager, sqleUCgetDirInfo, probe:1012
    DATA #1 : SQLCA, PD_DB2_TYPE_SQLCA, 136 bytes
    sqlcaid : SQLCA sqlcabc: 136 sqlcode: -1013 sqlerrml: 2
    sqlerrmc: CN
    sqlerrp : SQLEUCCM
    sqlerrd : (1) 0x00000000 (2) 0x00000000 (3) 0x00000000
    (4) 0x00000000 (5) 0x00000000 (6) 0x00000000
    sqlwarn : (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
    (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)
    sqlstate:

    2012-11-26-15.46.38.232845+660 E4222E706 LEVEL: Info
    PID : 2447 TID : 47115950614848PROC : db2sysc 0
    INSTANCE: db2inst2 NODE : 000
    APPHDL : 0-3128
    EDUID : 116 EDUNAME: db2agent () 0
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, DRDA Application Server, sqljsPostProcessingConnectAttach, probe:646
    MESSAGE : DIA5000C A DRDA AS token "INFORMATIONAL ONLY" was detected. The
    diagnostic data returned is (SRVDGN): "FUNCTION ID = 0012 , PROBE
    POINT = 0646 , TRACE POINT = 0140 , SUBCODE1 = FFFFFFFF8005006D,
    SUBCODE2 = 0000000000000000, SUBCODE3 = 0000000000000000, ERROR MSG =
    SQLAM: RDBNAM does not define an existing database".


    Thanks,
    laxman..

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    317
    hi, laxman
    Why not you capture the snapshot for all applications when you got this errors.
    turn on the monitor switches and issue " db2 get snapshot for all applications" and then
    search for the 3128 application to see what happened to it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •