Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Unanswered: error in load database

    I'm tring to load a database in sybase 15.7. the dump file is from sybase 15.0.

    here is the code:

    load database GHQ from 'compress::9::C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\GHQ20110617.dmp'

    an error will occur:

    Could not execute statement.
    Error encountered by Backup Server. Please refer to Backup Server
    messages for details.
    Sybase error code=8009
    Severity Level=16, State=1, Transaction State=0, Line 3
    load database GHQ from 'compress::9::C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\GHQ20110617.dmp'

    And here is the log file from the backup server

    Jan 08 12:12:25 2013: Backup Server: 4.132.1.1:

    Attempting to open byte stream device: 'compress::9::C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\GHQ20110617.dmp::000'

    Jan 08 12:12:25 2013: Backup Server: 4.124.2.1:

    Archive API error for device='compress::9::C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\GHQ20110617.dmp::000': Vendor application name=Compress API, Library version=1, API routine=syb_open(), Message=syb_open: open() error=2, msg=No such file or directory


    Hope someone can help me. This is just the first step of my task since i'm task to migrate the database from sybase to SQL 2012

    Thank You In Advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    1) check if the path is indeed correct (but I assume it is)
    2) try load database GHQ from 'compress::C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\GHQ20110617.dmp' , so without the compression factor. Sybase is able to determine what compressionlevel is used by itself.
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    ^^
    thanks for the help sir.

    IT worked!!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    No problem, I'm glad it worked
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Question

    Hi Martijnvs,

    how does it makes a difference if he mentioned compression level or not?
    why it was failing previously?

    Thank you.
    Shubham.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    96
    there are two ways for taking the compressed dumps
    1. compression = compression_level – compresses to a remote server. Causes the Backup Server to use its own native compression method. Sybase recommends this compression option.

    2. compress::[compression_level::] – compresses to a local file. Causes the Backup Server to invoke a external filter, and is supported for backward compatibility.

    So in your case backup was taken using 2nd way, so specifying the compression level didn't worked, while loading the database.

    for more information please follow the below link

    SyBooks Online

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Quote Originally Posted by shubham View Post
    Hi Martijnvs,

    how does it makes a difference if he mentioned compression level or not?
    why it was failing previously?

    Thank you.
    Shubham.
    If you do not specify a compression level Sybase determines the level that was used to make the dump.
    If you do specify a level, Sybase tries to uncompress it with that exact level. If that level does not match the level that was used to make the dump, Sybase cannot process the data and returns an error.
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Got it Martijnvs,

    Thanks Alot..

    Regards,
    Shubham

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •