Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    272

    Unanswered: max agents reached

    Environment : DB2 V8 FP14

    We are seeing the below errors in db2diag.log which says the possible cause is becuase of max agents has reached. When this error happened, the system resources were completely used up db2 applications. But we would like to know if the error message "A possible cause is that the maximum number of agents has been exceeded" would appear even the applications are less than MAXAPPLS ? Our maxappls are set to way high. But still we got this error. We want to know if this is just becuase of the present applications using more resources and not because of applications reaching maxappls limit.

    Any help in this regard would be appreciated


    2013-03-01-08.47.49.960405-360 I18303974A343 LEVEL: Severe
    PID : 1019992 TID : 1 PROC : db2tcpcm 1
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 001
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqleCreateNewAgent, probe:25
    RETCODE : ZRC=0x870F00F2=-2029059854=SQLO_NORES
    "no resources to create process or thread"



    2013-03-01-08.47.49.960949-360 E18304961A421 LEVEL: Error
    PID : 1019992 TID : 1 PROC : db2tcpcm 1
    INSTANCE: db2inst1 NODE : 001
    FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, common communication, sqlcctcpconnmgr_child, probe:125
    MESSAGE : ADM7009E An error was encountered in the "TCPIP" protocol support.
    A possible cause is that the maximum number of agents has been
    exceeded.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    What are the parameter values, and what is the number of connections when the error occurs?

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    272
    When this error occured, I couldn't even get into the instance because of resource constraints. So I don't know the number of connections at the time error occured. But the parameter value for maxappls is 1000

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Then I suggest you fix your resource issues.

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    272
    I understand that.. But I wanted to know if the maxappls was reached at that time. So would that error only come if the applications connected reach maxappls or it may also come even without that but because of lack of resources

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    There is a monitor element that will give you the high water mark for connections (since instance start). What does that say?

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    272
    Oh yeah, that gives me the answer ! That is less than the maxappls. Thanks Andy for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •