Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6

    Question Unanswered: Correct way to pass some fields to another form

    First let me say I am new to databases and I will usually research my questions thoroughly before asking the question as I feel that is the best way to learn. With that said,

    I have a form that will open another form when certain conditions are met. When the new form opens I want some fields to pass to the new form, but there will not always be the second form. Example, Inspection log of manufactured parts, 10 items pass fine and then an items fails. When it fails the user will check the reason for failure in the inspection log and upon exiting that field a new Defect Note form will open forcing the user to complete a defect note. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    264
    Provided Answers: 2
    I think your first problem will be "exiting field" action or more to the point BD does not have this feature as far as I am aware. It may possible to build a "work a round" like using a button and say a popup form or actions like select record and confirm record with some "glue" scripting. Transferring data from one form to another should be ok with global variables (just watch your data types are compatible).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Far as I know it is not possible to automatically populate a different type of form that opens in a pop-up window with content. I believe you have to allow the new form to be created and selected as normal, and then you can populate it no problem with variables.

    Could be a bug in Brilliant Database actually as it makes no logical sense.

    For example, see attached file.

    I've quickly thrown together an example of how 8 fields can be populated into a different form if any one of the checks are set to fail.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    James,
    Thank you looking at the problem and suggesting anwsers. However the zip file appears to be corrupt, would you mind looking at it or reposting it?

    Thank you,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    No problem downloading and opening it here.
    I'll zip and upload another copy to this post, see if that one works for you.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Using the newest version of WInZip I continue to get the following error.
    Error: unable to seek to beginning of central directory.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Strange because I'm just using the default Zip function in Windows 7.

    Try this one, I've zipped this with WinRAR.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Not sure why it is failing, but if I provide you with ftp credentials can you upload a non ziped file? I have tried two different comptuers and the errors are the same.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Here's a direct link off my server.
    http://www.irishacts.com/MyDBApp11.bbd

    Regards
    James

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    That worked fine, thak you. I will do a little work and see if this will somehow work for me. Do you know of and good tools to create an application for MS SQL or any other SQL server.

    Thank you,
    Phill

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Quote Originally Posted by pgonier View Post
    Do you know of and good tools to create an application for MS SQL or any other SQL server.

    Thank you,
    Phill
    Maybe this is of interest to you.
    Alpha Five v11 | Alpha Software

    Regards
    James

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    James,
    Your examples were great and I learned alot from them. I have most everything working the way I want at this point except for one thing. When an inspection passes it is added to the DB and the fields are cleared. If an inspection fails I would also like it to create a record in the inspection DB and clear the fields. I assume this would have to be done after the data is passed to the defect notes DB.
    I am makeing sense?

    I believe I figured it out.
    On the Go Back button, I added this step to the script to "Add record (Same as selected record, Current folder, No, Crate and Select)

    Regards,
    Phill
    Last edited by pgonier; 03-24-13 at 15:23. Reason: Updated question.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •