Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    132

    Unanswered: can we change the table to which a form is bound?

    I have made and designed a form on a table. I want to make another form totally like this one to be bound to another table. Can I make a copy of the current form and change the table to which it is bound? This way I will save a lot of time to design a new form.
    thank you
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    I asked god to please give me everything to enjoy the life, God said: i gave you the life to enjoy everything.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,418
    Provided Answers: 7
    Ctrl + c on the form then ctrl + v and rename it
    Do the same for the table then in design of the new form properties
    Change the record source and point it to the new table.
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,441
    Provided Answers: 14
    If both forms are totally alike, why don't you use a single form and change its RowSource property at runtime?
    Have a nice day!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by Sinndho View Post
    If both forms are totally alike, why don't you use a single form and change its RowSource property at runtime?
    +1

    or better yet question why you have two tables with the same columns. sounds to me like the physical design of the db is suspect.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,418
    Provided Answers: 7
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    +1

    or better yet question why you have two tables with the same columns. sounds to me like the physical design of the db is suspect.
    Good point

    Hay i want to tell hell easy it was to do a copy paste lol
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    +1

    or better yet question why you have two tables with the same columns. sounds to me like the physical design of the db is suspect.
    People order some products online. Their data is recorded in ordertable : ID, costumername, phone, address, productID, quantity, amount.
    But not all orders are necessarily resulted to a sale. Some orders might be canceled or changed. So I am thinking to make salestable to record sales data. salestable will have the same fields as ordertable.
    So, do you think it is justified to have two similar tables?
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    I asked god to please give me everything to enjoy the life, God said: i gave you the life to enjoy everything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    For me:-No

    So you need to know what people are interested in, and by that you want to include orders, and sales
    I'd add another element to the table that indicates if that item resulted in a sale. how you implement it is up to you
    it could be a boolean indicating has paid
    it could be based on the order rather than at detail level

    if you store it in two tables you then have the problem of how you analyse the data. in one table then its easier to look at the overall picture
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by myle View Post
    Ctrl + c on the form then ctrl + v and rename it
    Do the same for the table then in design of the new form properties
    Change the record source and point it to the new table.
    thank you
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    I asked god to please give me everything to enjoy the life, God said: i gave you the life to enjoy everything.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,441
    Provided Answers: 14
    Quote Originally Posted by ariansman View Post
    ... So I am thinking to make salestable to record sales data. salestable will have the same fields as ordertable.
    So, do you think it is justified to have two similar tables?
    Usually not: You have a column that differenciates between Price requests and Orders. However, if the data set is very large (many rows) and if the BE (.mdb/.accdb) is accessed via a rather slow network, it can make sense to use 2 different tables for performance reasons. That would be unacceptable with a SQL Server as BE, though.
    Have a nice day!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •