Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3

    Post Unanswered: Default form values based on a foreign key

    I have database which consist two tables

    1. Client Details

    2. Billing

    1st table contains following fields
    a. Client ID
    b. Client Name
    c. Address

    2nd table contains following fields
    a. Client ID
    b. Client Name
    c. Address
    d. Description of Service
    e. Date
    f. Amount

    My query is,
    if i just enter client id in my billing table, the remaining data related to client fill automatically as same as in client table

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Hi Manish, but what is the question ? do you mean is it possible or you mean how to do it ? please more precisions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    Manish, is your question about Microsoft Access (as the title implies) or about Brilliant Database (where your post was placed)? Please let me know which product you are asking about, and I'll move your post to the appropriate forum.

    Is your question about setting default values of the Billing table from the row in the Client Details table on the initial entry of the client id into the Billing table, but still allow the user to edit those columns in the Billing table?

    -PatP
    In theory, theory and practice are identical. In practice, theory and practice are unrelated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Yes My question is how to do it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Dear Pat Phelan

    My question is related to MS access 2007, and also 2nd para of your reply is correct except the, user can alter the default value?

    Means user have no permission to edit data which arrived automaticaly by inserting client ID

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I've retitled your thread and moved it to the MS-Access forum. It should get much better answers here than it would in the Brilliant Database forum.

    -PatP
    In theory, theory and practice are identical. In practice, theory and practice are unrelated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    995
    Provided Answers: 2
    Why does the second table duplicate data from the first table? Unless you are fulfilling an audit requirement, this will lead to unnecessary bloating of your database.

    To get back on the track of your question, are you adding records through a form?
    10% of magic is knowing something that no-one else does. The rest is misdirection.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •