Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    176

    Unanswered: BDB V10.06 released

    Just they released BDB V 10.06.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    132
    Provided Answers: 2
    Yes!!!

    Let's keep playing with the sw until become stable and then jump all our projects to V10.x

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    226
    Unfortunately my acquire image from scanner issue remains. Scan is performed but no image appears in the image field. It seems a bit random. Often the first image of a session will come in ok, and then any subsequent scans won't get dropped into the image field. That is using the full scangear driver. Using the WIA-WIA driver just causes BD to freeze with random rapid flashing of a dialogue box with words "transferring data" on it. have to end process in task manager.

    Update: Acquiring an image appears to work reliably for me if it is replacing an existing image (e.g. an add from file image). So is suggesting some sort of bug to me ...

    ... and raises the question - is it possible to have some random image automatically populate the image field for each new record as a temporary workaround?
    Last edited by matty1965; 05-09-13 at 14:45.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Both issues I reported are still broken.

    1: The image field / graphic redraw problem still exists. See attached file “muisc.jpg”. Both screen shots should be identical but as you can see everything over layering and not redrawing correctly.

    2: Database Maintenance Integrity “check” still displays an error for every single databases. See attached image "fail.jpg". Surly to god this is a major issue and they shouldn't even allow people to use v10 for actual development.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails music.jpg   fail.jpg  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    I have a database that runs perfectly in v9.42, and when loaded in v10.06 the head is damaged and it will not open.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails head.jpg  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Just tried to convert 3 other databases from v.9.42 to v.10.06

    Every single one failed.

    V10.06 is utterly useless.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails errors.jpg  

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    A new one for me.

    In v10.06 if I try run a Preview of an app I'm writing, it thinks the progarm is unregistered and that the database is damaged.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails more-junk.jpg  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    226
    Yeek. I've found further image issue. If I upload an image from file, then acquire an image from scanner to replace it, sometimes the image appears to be replaced - the new image is shown in the image field and when I open the image from there it displays correctly. However, if I export the image the original image is exported, not the new one. If I close BD and re-open the old image is shown in the image field and the new has gone. So, still real issues with image fields.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •