Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    226

    Unanswered: Read-only folder

    Hi,

    Is there any way in BD to designate records within a folder as read only, so when they are moved to this folder they automatically become not editable.

    Cheers

    Matty

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    53

    Lightbulb Folder ID rule

    Hello Matty,

    If you config the folder acess, I think to use as administrator... No. Other users... Yes. But I supose you know that.
    May be an other option is create a simple script in "on edit rule"; if folder name not equal "name of the folder". Unfortunately you need to put this rule in all fields of the form.

    - Christian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    176
    I always create a check box field for all the records and all other fields are editable only if the checkbox field is empty.In this way one can have more control on the field content where ever it be. May be others may have better ways.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    What I use is the system variable called [$_cur_folder name]

    You can copy and paste this into your fields to check the folder name of where your records are. If the folder name = a name you specify, then the record becomes read only.

    See attached example.
    If you press the Archive button, it will move the record to the archive folder where it becomes read only.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    226
    Hi,

    That's great, thanks for all the ideas.

    Matty

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    53
    I want to see that, but fails to convert on BBD10.06 ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    226
    That's strange it converted fine for me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    53
    I recived message: "ERROR: Database head damage.".
    Could you post you converted file here!?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    There's a stupid bug in v10.06

    Rename the file I uploaded to a single word and it will then load into v10.06

    I hope your not using v10.06 for development...!!!! It's not safe.

    Regards
    James.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •