Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66

    Unanswered: restore standby while primary is active

    DB2 9.5.8 with HADR.

    I need to do the following:
    - stop HADR on standby while primary is active and has connections
    - take online backup on primary and restore it on standby
    - start HADR on standby and let it catch up with primary


    Is this sequence ok? Or I have to break HADR pair, backup primary, restore it on standby and reestablish HARD?

    What I'm trying to do is to restore standby with no impact to primary. Please suggest how this can be accomplished.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66
    Another question. Can I break HADR pair by stopping HADR on primary/standby while the applications remain connected to primary?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    You can do those things, but I would take online backup of primary before you stop HADR, then stop HADR on standby and restore backup, make db cfg config changes to HADR on standby, and then start HADR. This will have no effect on apps connected to primary.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Are you really on release 9.5.8? That is way out of date and should be upgraded to at least the latest fixpack for 9.5.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    666
    Provided Answers: 55
    Hi,

    If you had already set your HADR-related parameters on primary before its activation, then it should work without a requirement to deactivate the database first.

    You only have to change the corresponding HADR parameters of restored standby to point to the primary and then:
    -- on standby
    db2 start hadr on db mydb as standby
    -- on primary (if you haven't done it yet)
    db2 start hadr on db mydb as primary
    Regards,
    Mark.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    1,328
    Provided Answers: 5
    if already in hadr pair, why do you have to do the restore?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    66
    I need to change database directory on standby to match primary.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •