View Poll Results: Brilliant Database Support

Voters
3. You may not vote on this poll
  • Very Good

    1 33.33%
  • Average

    0 0%
  • Get from other users

    0 0%
  • Not anymore

    2 66.67%
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Unhappy Unanswered: Please Help - Database Status Error

    Whenever I tried to design a email template or add a button and wants to use the email wizard I got this: "Autoreply NO"

    >08:19:57 msg_cancel Message: To complete the "Send an e-mail" operation you need to create a template first.

    Do you want to create a template right now?. Autoreply: NO
    >08:18:59 msg_cancel Message: You have no "Send an e-mail" templates. Do you want to create a new one?. Autoreply: NO

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    I use this function all the time and I've never seen a message like that.

    Can you upload your database so I can have a look at it, or quickly put something together than demonstrates the problem?

    Regards
    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Brilliant Database

    Hi James

    Thank you for the reply. The database is a bit big: 135mb

    Do you have a link where I could upload it? I do not have allot of
    experience in uploading big files.

    Regards
    Hennie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Brilliant Database

    James

    Attached are the steps/screenprints that leads to the error message.

    Hennie
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by Brilliant Namibia View Post
    James

    Attached are the steps/screenprints that leads to the error message.

    Hennie
    Yes this problem was there in the old version.I think you are using the old version of Brilliant database.You can download new version and check. I do not face such problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    DB Problem

    I am using ver 9.4 Ultimate, if I try it on ver 10.31 then it gives me the same error.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.
    Sorry but I cannot reproduce that here at all.

    I noticed your using v9.4, and not v9.42 which would the highest version your licence key would work for.

    I would suggest downloading a copy of v9.42 and trying to load your database into that. In the past Brilliant Database have written in specific functions than when converting a database from one format to another, it patches and fix certain problems in lower version databases.

    I wouldt think that v10 only supports patching / fixing what issues are caused by v9.42, so the patch for fixing your problem might not be in v10 as you would have been expected to be using v9.42 long ago, and not an even older v9.4

    You can download a copy of v9.42 here.

    http://www.brilliantdatabase.com/dow...ultimate_9.exe

    Regards
    James

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Brilliant Database

    Hi James

    Will do so, I also will upload the file to one of my website to download.
    Will give you the link by tomorrow. It's 15h30 in Namibia and we knock off at 15:45. James thank you so much for all the help. I will also download 9.42.
    I did try it on 10.31 but only on the trial version. I also had contact with Mikail about a month ago when I want to buy 10.31. I did not buy it yet. . .still waiting to see what will happen, but I like BD and using it for 5 years now.
    Hennie

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •