Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    36

    Unanswered: Small Query Builder issue

    I'm using Oracle 4.0.1. I'm on the Query Builder and have added some tables.

    When I click on a field (checking the tick box) - I'm assuming the SQL code is suppsoed to appear at the bottom?

    Where the tabs "Conditons, SQL, Results & Saved SQL are located.

    I already know how to write select statements in SQL Command etc,

    but why is the SQL code not showing here when I am selecting multiple fields from my tables?

    Regardless whether my tables are joined or not.

    Thanks.
    Still learning..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    when all else fails, Read The Fine Manual

    Building Queries with Query Builder
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by anacedent View Post
    when all else fails, Read The Fine Manual

    Building Queries with Query Builder
    I have read through it, I've built a query but no results show..it says

    "Please enter a valid query to see results" and no SQL code is generated based on my selections either.

    The funny thing is, this was working on a University desktop 2 days ago,

    I am at home on my laptop at the moment and suddently it isn't working.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by london34; 11-09-13 at 13:38.
    Still learning..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >The funny thing is, this was working on a University desktop 2 days ago,
    >I am at home on my laptop at the moment and suddently it isn't working.

    I suspect some sort of issue regarding privileges (or lack thereof).

    Those who live by the GUI, die by the GUI.

    IMO, problems are easier to debug when using sqlplus at the command line.

    "isn't working" is 100% devoid of any actionable detail.

    my car isn't working.
    tell me how to make my car go.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by anacedent View Post
    >The funny thing is, this was working on a University desktop 2 days ago,
    >I am at home on my laptop at the moment and suddently it isn't working.

    I suspect some sort of issue regarding privileges (or lack thereof).

    Those who live by the GUI, die by the GUI.

    IMO, problems are easier to debug when using sqlplus at the command line.

    "isn't working" is 100% devoid of any actionable detail.

    my car isn't working.
    tell me how to make my car go.

    I understand where you're coming from, but when I have about 15 tables, and I need to grab various data from each table..

    GUI is much easier and quicker than writing sql out myself in command line.

    You're probably right though, must have soemthing to do with my laptop and settings on oracle website I guess.
    Still learning..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >GUI is much easier and quicker than writing sql out myself in command line.
    Please elaborate on the "easier" description & how much time it has saved you today.

    BTW, I now understand that you are home.
    Where exactly does the database reside that you need to connect to?
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by anacedent View Post
    >GUI is much easier and quicker than writing sql out myself in command line.
    Please elaborate on the "easier" description & how much time it has saved you today.

    BTW, I now understand that you are home.
    Where exactly does the database reside that you need to connect to?
    How would I find out where the database resides exactly?

    My university is in a different city btw, so right now I'm working about 50 miles out from where I normally work on the databases.

    In terms of the GUI, if it wasn't for this problem I was encountering, then I would've been done with my work some time ago.

    With command line, it's too easy to make mistakes and I would spend more if not the same amount of time troubleshooting and problem solving.

    Personally, I'm not a fan of writing any type of code, I prefer GUI..and most of the time it works out well. To each to their own?
    Last edited by london34; 11-09-13 at 14:22.
    Still learning..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    In my opinion, GUI is OK for people who actually *know* what they are doing, so it makes the same job done easier and faster (i.e. you don't have to type that much).

    In my opinion, you don't know what you are doing (both how to compose a SELECT statement, as well as how to use that tool), so GUI doesn't help you at all. Maybe you are composing some sort of queries (this topic proves how successful you are), fool yourself (but not us) that you are "doing" something. Well, good luck with it.

    Here's a piece of advice: you are dealing with 15 tables. That's puny, but - from your point of view - that might look rather complex. Therefore, take baby-steps. First create a SELECT statement that fetches data from only one table. Make sure it works (i.e. returns a result, doesn't end up with a syntax error). That would be
    Code:
    select a.col1, a.col4
    from table1 a
    where a.col2 = 5;
    Now, add another table and make that query work. This shouldn't be too difficult because foreign keys tell you relations among the tables.
    Code:
    select a.col1, a.col4, b.col1
    from table1 a, table2 b
    where a.id = b.id
      and a.col2 = 5;
    Add table-by-table to your query, one at a time, test frequently and - hopefully - you'll reach the solution.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    2,933
    Provided Answers: 12
    Quote Originally Posted by london34 View Post
    I'm using Oracle 4.0.1.
    There is no such thing as Oracle 4.0 (and never was if I recall correctly)
    I will not read nor answer questions where the SQL code is messy and not formatted properly using [code] tags: http://www.dbforums.com/misc.php?do=bbcode#code

    Tips for good questions:

    http://tkyte.blogspot.de/2005/06/how...questions.html
    http://wiki.postgresql.org/wiki/SlowQueryQuestions
    http://catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    That would be SQL Developer, I presume.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by Littlefoot View Post
    That would be SQL Developer, I presume.
    That's right, apologies for not stating that before. I simply copied and pasted the software version down. Application Express 4.0.1.00.03

    I'm in University so it's a educational startup for us.
    Still learning..

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    I was wrong, then. SQL Developer <> Application Express.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •