Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    280

    Unanswered: Valid values of STRING_UNITS?

    ~]$ db2level
    DB21085I This instance or install
    uses "64" bits and DB2 code release "SQL10051" with level identifier
    "0602010E".
    Informational tokens are "DB2 v10.5.0.1", "special_31160", "IP23526_31160", and
    Fix Pack "1".
    Product is installed at "/opt/ibm/db2/V10.5".

    db2 update db cfg using STRING_UNITS CODEUNITS32
    SQL5130N The value specified for the configuration parameter
    "string_units" is not in the valid range of "0" to "0".

    According to:

    http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v10r5/topic/
    com.ibm.db2.luw.admin.config.doc/doc/r0060936.html

    it should be possible, any clues on why this does not work?
    --
    Lennart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    You are missing "FOR DBNAME" from the command.

    UPDATE db cfg FOR DBNAME using STRING_UNITS CODEUNITS32

    Andy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    You are missing "FOR DBNAME" from the command.

    UPDATE db cfg FOR DBNAME using STRING_UNITS CODEUNITS32

    Andy
    I'm already connected to the db so that should not be necessary. Anyhow:

    ]$ db2 "UPDATE db cfg FOR sample using STRING_UNITS CODEUNITS32"
    SQL5130N The value specified for the configuration parameter "string_units"
    is not in the valid range of "0" to "0".
    --
    Lennart

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    According to the documentation, you can only use CODEUNITS32 if the DB is unicode. If you DB is Unicode, then I suggest you contact IBM to see what the issue is.

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    According to the documentation, you can only use CODEUNITS32 if the DB is unicode. If you DB is Unicode, then I suggest you contact IBM to see what the issue is.

    Andy
    It is:

    ]$ db2 get db cfg for sample | grep code
    Database code page = 1208
    Database code set = UTF-8
    Database country/region code = 1
    --
    Lennart

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    Then I suggest you open a PMR with IBM.

    Andy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,367
    I remember reading somewhere that CODEUNITS32 got removed from the code. Not 100% sure...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by ARWinner View Post
    Then I suggest you open a PMR with IBM.

    Andy
    Right now I'm playing with 10.5 express-c for the fun of it (we are still on 9.7), so I'm unable to open an PMR about it. I'll make a comment in the documentation about it though.
    --
    Lennart

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by lelle12 View Post
    Right now I'm playing with 10.5 express-c for the fun of it (we are still on 9.7), so I'm unable to open an PMR about it. I'll make a comment in the documentation about it though.
    This is the answer I got from the doc team:

    The CODEUNITS32 keyword is currently not available, but will be
    implemented in a future release of the DB2 product. This limitation will
    be reflected in the documentation after the next documentation refresh.
    Thanks for pointing that out!
    --
    Lennart

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •