Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    29

    Unanswered: Remove default menu ribbon

    I have a DB app in access 2013 ready to distribute using the Access 2013 package wizard built in to access.

    When it is used on machines with no access installed it will not have any menus

    When it is installed on a machine with Access installed it shows the default 'Home' menu.

    Can i get rid of this. if i alter the menu selection on my machine, it is only a local change, when it is installed on another machine the default menu is there.

    Any help greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    deploy as an MDE or ACDE, BUT IF you do make certain that you retain your copy of the original MDB or ACDE otherwise if you want to make changes to the DB you are stuffed with a capital F
    in that MDE or ACCDE set whatever tools/toolbars you want you want

    personally Ive never felt the urge to change tool bars, Id rather users are presented with the same old whatever they are used to

    AND/OR deploy the app with a desktop shortcut that forces them to use the runtime instead of their local copy of Access
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    29
    Thanks

    The DB is too large to covert to ACCDE but i'll try using a short cut to point to the runtime distributed file.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    to large to convert to ACCDE?
    don't believe it. Ive converted 1GB back end (data file) to ACCDE before now.
    what may be worth doing is doing a periodic compact and repair ON A COPY, and if it goes OK replace the live version with a copy.
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    29
    After compacting and repairing DB i still got the same error?

    See the attached image
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails acces2.png  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    well thats a new one on me
    you learn something new every day
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Maitland NSW,Australia
    Posts
    388
    Have you SPLIT the database?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    29
    Yes, datatabase is split in to front end and back end.

    I've managed to get around the problem by hiding the access window and displaying the forms only on the desk top.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •