Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Please Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88

    Unanswered: Please Help

    Attached is a small database with a drop-down list based on another drop down list. If I add new records then print results works fine, but when I import from excel it doesn't. It gives me blank spaces in the drop-down fields. Also attached the excel file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.

    1: Go into the Design to edit your form.
    2: Select your Sub1 field.
    3: You have Sort Values set to “Sort A-Z”. Turn this Off (No Sort)
    4: Select your Sub 2 field and do the same thing.

    Now it will work.

    Regards
    James

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Hi James
    Nope, still the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Ok, it's working if I manually select each one again.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Seems the Sort was not the problem.
    See attached file for a working example.

    Regards
    James
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    264
    Provided Answers: 2
    Hi
    When I open your excel import file I only see 4 columns - but 6 fields on form - no data for sub-droplists.
    A little confused.
    Regards
    David
    Last edited by tamcind; 02-01-14 at 00:42.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Hi James, It's working 100%. What did you do? I have to try it on the big one now. Thank you so much!

    Regards
    Hennie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    The problem has to do with the default record state. For example, when you press the button to add a new record, the “Trade” field is defaulting to “Boiler maker and Weld” in stead of nothing as it does in my version.

    You must not do that

    Simply edit your Trade list and put in a blank line. Now select that blank line so that when your looking at an empty record there is nothing populated into the Trade field.

    Now right click on your forum and click on “Set as Default”.

    This fixes the problem.

    Regards
    James.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Hi James

    I still can't get it to work. Just to give you more info:
    Problem 1
    When I design a report "Progress Report L1" some of the fields do not want to display where I used a drop-down based on another drop down. If I just add a new student then it's fine.
    Problem 2
    When I tried to delete a student or clear the recycle bin then it gives me autoreply: NO

    The username: Head Examinations and the password: proline

    To download go to:
    NSDB Download
    and click on download database

    This is not the original but a backup copy so you can play with it.
    Hope you see some light in my frustration.

    Regards
    Hennie

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.
    Which form is not doing what you want it to do?

    Regards
    James

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Hi James

    The Student Form

    1. Open Database and click on September 2013 Intake
    2. Click on the drop-down menu "NBCT Current in System" and click on Bricklaying and Plastering L1
    3. Select a few students and click on file and print
    4. Choose the last report style "Progress Report L1"
    In the preview you will see that it displays the marks but not the subjects.

    It seems to me it only happens when I use the drop-down base on another drop-down.
    Go to the student form in design view and dubble click on SUB1-N1, now you will see the different trades and if you dubble click on a trade then you will see the first subject for that trade.

    Regards
    Hennie

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.
    Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Oh boy we have just gone through a major storm here. No power, internet, mobile phone networks and no hope in hell of making it to a main road in a car. for the last 24 hours.

    Things are only starting to come back online here now.

    Just wanted to let you know, I'm way behind on my work, but I will create a flash animation / video that shows you what to do to fix this. Just give until the weekend.

    Regards
    James

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    88
    Hi James

    Good luck with the weather - ish thats bad!

    Thank you so much!!!

    Hennie

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hi Hennie.
    You have a massive amount of fields on each form, so it's going to take you a lot of time to fix this.

    There's also far too much for me to cover in a video.

    Basically your problem is that you have 4 forms that when they are empty, your drop down lists will still display a value. This is the direct cause of your problem.

    When an empty form is displayed, no filed should contain any data.

    So you need to select one of your forms, edit your drop down list so that it has a emption line of text in the list. When you have done that, you exist the form designer, and select this empty value in your drop down lists.

    As this stage your empty form should not contain any data being displayed in any field. Once you have it at this stage, right click on your form and click “Set as Default”.

    This fixes the problem.

    Now you have to repeat this for all your other forms.

    Regards
    James

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •