Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Access Upgrade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83

    Unanswered: Access Upgrade

    Hi All,

    I have written a database in Office 2003 using some VBA code.

    My company now needs to upgrade all the computers to Windows 7 and Office 2013. I have noticed that my database is not working correctly in Office 2013. Certain functions do not work. Can anyone offer any advice on what I need to do?

    Thanks
    Yorkshire

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    check type library references then compile the project
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    The first thing to to consists in checking for missing references: Open the VBA IDE (Ctrl+G) and select the "References" option in the "Tools" menu.

    I have no experience with Access 2013 but, as far as Access 2010 is concerned, several things where "broken" and some code must be rewritten when you migrate from 2003. I guess that, as usual, MS prefered to add some superfluous bells and whistles than to fix their mess when they published the 2013 version.
    Have a nice day!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Thanks guys. I will try and let you know how I get on!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    You're welcome! Come back if you need so.
    Have a nice day!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    Is the problem with some code or all code? In versions 2007/2010/2013, when no VBA code executes, the problem is usually that the folder holding the database hasn’t been designated as a "Trusted" location.

    To "Trust" your folder, click:
    • Office Button (top left)
    • Access Options (bottom of dialog)
    • Trust Center (left)
    • Trust Center Settings (button)
    • Trusted Locations (left)
    • Add new location (button)

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Hi Missingling,

    I have added the location of my database as per your steps above but still my VBA code does not work when i open it from that location. I have tried saving the old mdb file as the new Microsfot Access 2103 format but I get an error box saying "Invalid Databse object reference" Any ideas?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    Did you checked the references as adviced? Can you compile the project?
    Have a nice day!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    i had a missing calendar refernce but i found that and put it in the system32 file and it no longer says that is missing. How do I compile it in Access 2013?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    If it has not changed since Access 2010, open the VBA IDE (Ctrl+G), open the Debug Menu and select Compile.
    Have a nice day!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Compile Error:

    The code in this project must be updated for use on 64-bit systems. Please review and update Declare statements and then mark them with the PtrSafe attribute.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    see: PtrSafe <keyword> and Compatibility Between the 32-bit and 64-bit Versions of Office 2010
    The second link concerns Access 2010 but it applies to 2013 too.
    Have a nice day!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    Ok I have fixed the PtrSafe issue by putting that word into my code. When compile the project it stops at every variable and says it is not defined.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    83
    OK I have started a new file on 2013 and imported all the forms, tables, reports etc and so fat all seems to be working!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •