Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    81

    Unanswered: DB2 High Availability by using powerHA

    Hi Folks,
    Anyone has comprehensive steps or good reference documentatiion to install and configuring DB2 database version 10.5 running on powerHA in active-passive environment ?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    666
    Provided Answers: 55

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    81
    Thanks Mark, the steps I gone thru is kind of active active setup which using the shared disk. Anyone has active passive setup ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2
    ckwan123,
    My Unix team uses PowerHA with active-passive shared disk database.
    as a dba I do the following steps to leave them the system ready in AIX.

    1. install db2 and create the instance and the database on the active node.
    2. Install db2 on the passive node. Copy the db2 port info from the /etc/services on the active node. They have to match on both sides, along with the instance name. Note that since your passive node does not see the shared file system until it is failed over, you wont be able to create the instance. However, the information in the /etc/service file will do it once powerHA fails over.
    Power HA uses 2 script during the failover. One is to bring down db2 and clean up the processes (ipclean) before dismounting the resources and another to start db2 on the other server once the resources are mounted.
    My unix team manages the switches manually using smitty. Unfortunately I don't have access to that unix part.
    hope this help.
    Regard,
    Reynaldo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    666
    Provided Answers: 55
    I'm not sure if I've understood you correctly.
    There is a description of namely active / passive shared disk cluster using PowerHA in the Redbook I mentioned above.
    Which type of cluster do you really need?
    If you need active / active then what for?
    ISAS/PDOA and pureScale both use TSA, not powerHA...
    Regards,
    Mark.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    81
    Hi Mark,
    thanks for reply. In fact what I want to setup in my environment here is active/passive HA. The Primary and target servers each has own SAN Storage. Any issues happen to primary server including SAN Storage will failover to target server. From this setup architecture, should I still follow the same steps ? if you look at the redbook chapter 3, there's step to importvg, do I need to perform this ?tq

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    666
    Provided Answers: 55
    Hi,

    No, if your primary and standby have their own storage, then you should look at HADR.
    HADR takeover automation is described in the same book in 7.5 (PowerHA) or 7.3 (TSA).
    Regards,
    Mark.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    81
    Hi Again,
    To clarify clearer, we are using Storewiz Metro Mirror, do I still need to use powerHA ?
    Will it perform application transparent failover ?

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Holland
    Posts
    746
    Somewhere between " too small" and " too large" lies the size that is just right.
    - Scott Hayes

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by ckwan123 View Post
    Hi Again,
    To clarify clearer, we are using Storewiz Metro Mirror, do I still need to use powerHA ? Will it perform application transparent failover ?
    For this case you need PowerHA Enterprise Edition which have integration with storage replication. Transparency depends on whether your application is "failover-aware" or not

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    7
    In a PowerHA active/passive cluster, how exactly is the DB2 global registry file (/var/db2/global.reg) (GREG) updated on the passive node to include the DB2 instance record from the active node?
    According to the terse instructions in the above mentioned redbook (page 85, under "User/group setup and DB2 installation"), the instance is first created on the active node, then failed over to the passive node, where the instance directory (sqllib) is first deleted (?!?) and then the instance recreated (which "allows DB2 to automatically perform steps such as adding service
    entries and modifying the db2nodes.cfg file for you").

    Would it not be easier to do something (on the passive node) along the lines of:
    /opt/ibm/db2/v11.1/bin/db2greg -addinstrec service=DB2,instancename=db2inst1,maintenance=1

    Any thoughts/experiences with this one?

    Regards,
    Damir

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    282
    Provided Answers: 41
    Yes, that was a really strange recommendation - to install db2 on a standby node by removing the ~/sqlllib directory and creating an instance again on node2.
    It's really much easier just to do the following steps on node2:
    - install the db2 code
    - create all db2 users and their groups with the same names, uids/gids, home
    - run the command you mentioned above

    I always do like this, and it works well.
    Regards,
    Mark.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •