Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Relationships

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Relationships

    Hello, I am trying to write a database for a company that I was just hired. I have a table that list information about different businesses, I have a table for email addresses since many of my businesses have multiple email address. I then have a table that allows me to check different ways organizations can help my company.

    I have made a for and sub forms having them all linked together, that is finally working.

    My question now is when I go to run queries I either get just part of the information or I get many duplicates of each record.

    Can anyone point me in the write direction to figure this out. I don't want to start adding information till I know it works.

    The other question is can I continue to add subforms to the database once I start adding information and the company is growing.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    Quote Originally Posted by LifeBridge View Post
    My question now is when I go to run queries I either get just part of the information or I get many duplicates of each record.
    Which queries? Please post the SQL expression of those queries, as well as information about the structure (names, column names and data types) of the tables involved.
    Have a nice day!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4

    Sql

    What do you mean by SQL expression. Sorry if that sounds like a dumb question.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    Open the query in design mode, right click on it and select "SQL" in the contextual menu.
    Have a nice day!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4

    SetUP

    I was wondering f I posted my database on here if anyone could look at it and tell me if is is set up correctly or give me better ideas how to make it run more effectively.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4

    Help

    If I post my database can someone look at it and tell me what I am doing wrong. I have two drop down menu's. It will not let me use both dropdown menu's I really need to get this working. I am going to go ahead and post it. Any help will be appreciated.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •