Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18

    Unanswered: Combo Box; help!

    Hi all,
    This forum has been so helpful to this Access Newb, and I've learned alot, thank you!

    I am having another problem with my combo box...I made it so that it auto populates information based off of a table and it worked great. I would choose a law enforcement agency, and the information for the agency would auto populate. Then, all of a sudden, it stopped and gave me the error message in the first screen shot when I tried choosing an agency from the drop down list.

    The second screen shot shows my AfterUpdate event code. I don't see a problem with it...

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Error message auto populate.png   AfterUpdate event code.png  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    You cannot have two Subs (or 2 Functions) with the same name in the same module.
    Have a nice day!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18
    Ooooh YAY, thank you SO much!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    You're welcome!
    Have a nice day!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18
    I have another problem...I tested my form and this error message comes up:

    "The Microsoft Access databse engine cannot find a record in the table 'Processor' with key marching field(s) 'ProcessorID'"

    It comes up when I choose a name from a drop down list on a combo box I created. Does it have to do with the relationships?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    another problem, another thread please


    dats dere rules
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5,442
    Provided Answers: 14
    1. What's the code in use (as a text please, not as a picture)?
    2. What's the value of the RowSource property of the combo? If it's a query, please post the SQL expression of the query.
    Quote Originally Posted by AccessNewb View Post
    Does it have to do with the relationships?
    3. If you mean the relationships defined at the database level, I don't think so, provided they are correctly defined in a query it should work.
    Have a nice day!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18
    Oops, I am so sorry! I just posted...

    Sinndho, I just posted another thread.

    But to answer your question, the RowSource property is:

    SELECT [Processor].[ProcessorID], [Processor].[Processor Name] FROM Processor ORDER BY [Processor Name];

    And I do not have any code written for the box.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •