Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24

    Unanswered: How to only show specific linked records?

    Not sure how to best describe this ...

    I am trying to set-up user prompts to enter the member numbers + the test code specific to that member.

    My current prompts shows all tests codes entered to all the member numbers that happens to have the test codes.

    Did that make sense?

    So I enter a specific member number = 1 and I only want to view the record for test code "A" BUT I also enter another specific member number = 2 and want to view test code "B"

    Since member number = 2 also taken test "A" it shows up because it was entered for member number = 1.

    So instead of seeing:
    Member number = 1 and Test "A"
    Member number = 2 and Test "B"

    I'm getting:
    Member number = 1 and Test "A"
    Member number = 2 and Test "A"
    Member number = 2 and Test "B"

    Hope that made sense?

    How can I set-up the user prompts so that only the specific test code(s) to the specific member number shows up?

    The other way is for the user to go into Select Export and do this:
    Code:
    {vw_tests_reprints.prs_USFSA_No} = 6297046  and
    {vw_tests_reprints.tst_TestCode} in ['pm'] or
    
    {vw_tests_reprints.prs_USFSA_No} = 8783100  and
    {vw_tests_reprints.tst_TestCode} in ['pjm'] or
    
    {vw_tests_reprints.prs_USFSA_No} = 6493175  and
    {vw_tests_reprints.tst_TestCode} in ['jm']

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    Does anyone know how?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    Anybody at all?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    I'm afraid I don't understand what you are trying to achieve.

    Is it cascading report parameters but with multiple selections?
    George
    Home | Blog

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    It's like the cascading parameters but with multiples.

    So a member could take the same test as another member

    first select the all the members then all the tests each of the multiple members selected would show.

    how does the same tests handled in this scenario?

    because more than one member took the same test BUT i only want the test to print for one of the members?

    NOTE: I'm not an expert by any means with Crystal and just found the cascading option and do not know how to ... manipulate to make this work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    Quote Originally Posted by angelsupport View Post
    because more than one member took the same test BUT i only want the test to print for one of the members?
    Well this is your problem... WHICH member and WHY?
    George
    Home | Blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    ?

    It's to REPRINT a certificate for the test the member took.

    So if you took the same test as another member and you need the certificate reprinted I only want yours to reprint by the user selecting your member number and the test code to reprint

    WHILE there's another member who also took the same test but needs another test reprinted and NOT the one you both took.

    did that make sense?

    So in this example I have two members that need reprints of tests they took of which, (some will be the same tests), one of the tests is the same BUT you need Test A reprinted and the other member needs, say Test B reprinted (who also has a record of Test A).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    You'll have to generate the report twice:

    Member number = 1 and Test "A"

    Then

    Member number = 2 and Test "B"

    Your record selection criteria then becomes (pseudo code)
    Code:
    {MemberNumber} = {?MemberNumber}
    And
    {Test} = {?Test}
    George
    Home | Blog

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    I don't think I'm fully following?

    Generate the report twice?

    The record selection looks the same as now.

    If you mean to run it one at a time, no. that is why I'm on here.
    it takes to long. they want to enter the list of reprints at one time and not one at a time.

    Obviously one at a time works.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    The problem is that you're trying to have your cake and eat it.

    Crystal reports isn't as smart as you or I. If you tell it to grab all items in one prompt and all those in another, then you only have two operators to chose from which are AND & OR.

    So if in your first prompt you chose member 1 & 2 and in the second prompt you chose report A & B you'll end up with the following:
    Code:
    (member = 1 OR member = 2)
    AND
    (test = A OR test = B)
    Therefore the possible combination of answers are:
    • 1 A
    • 1 B
    • 2 A
    • 2 B

    Crystal doesn't know that what you really meant was
    • 1 A
    • 2 B

    To get something like this with multi-select parameters then you can't. You have to implement a kludge.

    One workaround I can think of is to have a single, multi-select parameter that has the unique combinations concatenated together e.g. your prompt could have these values (remember that the prompt value doesn't have to be the description shown ):
    • 1|A
    • 1|B
    • 2|A
    • 2|B

    Then your report selection criteria would become:
    Code:
    {MemberNumber} & "|" & {Test} = {?NewParam}
    Be warned that this won't be efficient, but it should give you what you want.
    George
    Home | Blog

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    24
    Ok, so IF there isn't an efficient way then they are going to have to just go into the Select Expert and do it manually as they are now.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,434
    Provided Answers: 10
    I would recommend you try my suggested method. It strikes me as better than editing the selection expert manually!
    George
    Home | Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •