Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    294

    Unanswered: how to change the recovery model of database

    Hi

    How can i change the recovery model of my database.
    My question is how can find the current recovery model of my database & how can i change that recovery model to simple. Is there any command to do this. If so kindly let me know my OS is windows & db2 is 10.5.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,035
    Provided Answers: 18
    DB2 terminology differs from your previous platforms.
    A db2 database is either enabled for point-in-time recovery or it is not.
    The default is "not enabled" (LOGARCHMETH1 set to OFF).
    Read about LOGARCHMETH1 and LOGARCHMETH2 and LOGARCHCOMPR1/2 and related parameters in the Knowledge centre.
    You can archive logs to disk or tape , and you set the logfilsiz to ensure you can achieve the RTO and RPO sla if known.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    294
    Thanks db2mor . I l read those

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    294
    got it . can u tel me how can i disable circular logging. As by default circular logging , i don't want to run my updates under logging .I just want to improve my performance, so trying to do.

    Is there any way to disable my circular logging for a some operations .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    294
    got it. I have question regarding this for a table if once I have altered this ACTIVATE NOT LOGGED INITIALLY.
    Then If i want reset the table to the previous state, can u kindly tel me the command for this too

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by HABBIE View Post
    can u kindly tel me the command for this too
    Seriously? Did you even try to read the manual?
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    294
    I read this after commit, it l release the logged. But I made something big today, after altering the table to not logged without commit I tried to made a reorg command on that table, i am getting the below error:
    error "-1477" occurred while reorganizing a database table
    all the time.even if i tried to do manually reorg..

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •