Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Time field

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191

    Answered: Time field

    I have a time field with format "time hh:mm:ss"
    But I would like to enter the time as mm:ss.
    I can't find an option for that. When I have the format as "time mm:ss" it doesn't translate the input to the correct value.
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  2. Best Answer
    Posted by Tubbritt

    "Hello.
    Seems you found a bug. Best to report it to Brilliant Database.

    When you drop hh from the formatting, it's still seeing hours, but not minutes.

    Regards
    James"


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.
    Seems you found a bug. Best to report it to Brilliant Database.

    When you drop hh from the formatting, it's still seeing hours, but not minutes.

    Regards
    James

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    OK. WOndering if it's any use reporting it to them, seeing how they don't respond to mail and don't seem to care about users.
    But I will try.

    Thank you for your answer.
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    132
    Provided Answers: 2
    What version are you using? just curious.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Quote Originally Posted by spyroot View Post
    What version are you using? just curious.
    It doesn't work in 9.42 and 10.54B.

    I did find a workaround but it depends on how the time is entered and if it's ok using a text field instead of a Time Field

    If a button is being used to set the time off the system variable [$_time], then using this formatting will work. [$_time^text LEFT-3]

    Maybe that's of some use?

    Regards
    James

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by spyroot View Post
    What version are you using? just curious.
    version 10.50
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by Tubbritt View Post
    It doesn't work in 9.42 and 10.54B.

    I did find a workaround but it depends on how the time is entered and if it's ok using a text field instead of a Time Field

    If a button is being used to set the time off the system variable [$_time], then using this formatting will work. [$_time^text LEFT-3]

    Maybe that's of some use?

    Regards
    James
    I use the time field to specify the length of a music track. That's almost always under 1 hour.
    So I can't use the system time workaround you suggested.

    Using a text field will also pose problems when calculating the total time for an album.
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    I found a workaround for the bug. Set the Time Field formatting to this.

    time hh:mm:ss^text LEFT-3

    It does the exact same thing as “time mm:ss” but without the bug.

    Regards
    James

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by Tubbritt View Post
    I found a workaround for the bug. Set the Time Field formatting to this.

    time hh:mm:ss^text LEFT-3

    It does the exact same thing as “time mm:ss” but without the bug.

    Regards
    James
    That only shows the time in the right format. But when entering data I still need to include the hours..
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    163
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruudboy View Post
    I have a time field with format "time hh:mm:ss"
    But I would like to enter the time as mm:ss.
    I can't find an option for that. When I have the format as "time mm:ss" it doesn't translate the input to the correct value.
    just in case... i use a spanish translation of brilliant, and when i use date formating, for some kind of translation mistaque, the format apears in spanish, it should be "date dd/mm" but the spanish version puts "fecha dd/mm" (the word fecha in spanish is Date) so, in order to work, i have to manually write date, instade of "fecha"

    what version of brilliant are you using, is it a translation?

    have you tried to change manually the format, maybe changing the word...?

    best regards

    fer

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    163
    Provided Answers: 1
    i see that your domain is it...

    is it for italy or information technology?

    - just curious about what language version are you using

    fer

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruudboy View Post
    That only shows the time in the right format. But when entering data I still need to include the hours..
    Correct, that's how it will always work. Bug or no bug.
    You always must enter in Hours and Minute's into a time field regardless of what formatting conditions are applied.

    Why not put a button on your form called "Set Track Length" beside the field. Using a User Input variable, you can ask the user to specify the track length in minutes and seconds, while auto applying the hours "0" value.

    It's that or forget about using the Time field altogether and use two numeric fields. One for minutes and another for seconds. You will have to use a maths formula then to convert the total value of all tracks into minutes when calculating the album length.

    Seems to me a User Input variable is the most obvious choice.

    Regards
    James

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •