Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Static Varibles

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    Provided Answers: 2

    Unanswered: Static Varibles

    Here is a question. At the start of the database I would like to load some static varibles. Seems to work but
    when I check the database status it says it cannot find them. Is there a way to prevent this? Although they appear
    holding the data I put in them.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    495
    Provided Answers: 24
    I've used a static variable ONCE in my lifetime.
    I never saw a need to use them.
    Why not global or modular variables?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Quote Originally Posted by ranman256 View Post
    I've used a static variable ONCE in my lifetime.
    I never saw a need to use them.
    Why not global or modular variables?
    Static Variables are very useful, I use them all the time.

    The most common reason is for clients that want records marked with an advanced ID number. For example, YY, MM, Number, Shift Code. (“Number” resets every month too)

    The ID Field can't do that, where a single Text field and Static Variable can.

    Regards
    James

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Quote Originally Posted by joeatact View Post
    Here is a question. At the start of the database I would like to load some static varibles. Seems to work but
    when I check the database status it says it cannot find them. Is there a way to prevent this? Although they appear
    holding the data I put in them.
    Can you explain what your clicking on to look for the Static Variable?

    The FILE / Database Status menu doesn't seem to even suggest it can do what your looking for. When I want to see what variables are in my database, I go to Design / Database Scripts, Vars, and they are all listed.

    Regards
    James

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    Provided Answers: 2
    Quote Originally Posted by Tubbritt View Post
    Can you explain what your clicking on to look for the Static Variable?

    The FILE / Database Status menu doesn't seem to even suggest it can do what your looking for. When I want to see what variables are in my database, I go to Design / Database Scripts, Vars, and they are all listed.

    Regards
    James


    Here is what it shows (FILE /database Status)


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	130.1 KB 
ID:	16333

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    Provided Answers: 2
    Tring to learn new things with Brilliant DB while I wait for v11 to fix the scan function

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    Provided Answers: 2
    Quote Originally Posted by joeatact View Post
    Here is what it shows (FILE /database Status)


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	130.1 KB 
ID:	16333
    Nobody knows why this happens when loading a program with static varibles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    Hello.
    The problem seems to be very difficult to replicate. It's not a matter of just creating a static variable and then seeing it popup on the event log.

    So far I've not been able to replicate this issue at all.

    Regards
    James.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    Provided Answers: 2
    Funny thing is everything works right, I will try and write a little program and see if I can get these results with it and let
    you know. Maybe this is a bug

    Joe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    Provided Answers: 1
    Declaring a static variables makes it global - please disregard my original post. However, I was able to replicate the error message:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Error_message.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	23.3 KB 
ID:	16358
    Last edited by Miner22; 05-18-15 at 21:12. Reason: Initial post was not correct

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •