Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Provided Answers: 1

    Answered: Need help

    I have a problem and i wonder if someone can help me with it , thanks

    So , how do i start , ok i have
    1.DATABASE = Vlad
    2.A table in Vlad = orase
    My question is how do i import a Text Document(.txt) with x records INTO orase?
    My current orase table has exactlly this stats :

    CREATE TABLE `orase` (
    `x` decimal(4,2) DEFAULT NULL,
    `y` decimal(4,2) DEFAULT NULL,
    `localitate` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
    `judet` varchar(40) DEFAULT NULL,
    `codjudet` varchar(2) DEFAULT NULL,
    `populatie` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
    `regiune` varchar(100) DEFAULT NULL
    ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8

    My import .txt document has these records:
    "X","Y","NUME","JUDET","JUDET AUTO","POPULATIE (in 2002)","REGIUNE"
    "22.94";"46.46";"Deve";"Alba";"AB";"44";"Centr u"
    "22.94";"46.44";"Dupa Plese";"Alba";"AB";"174";"Centru"
    "22.96";"46.46";"Fata";"Alba";"AB";"318";"Cent ru"
    "22.93";"46.45";"Plesesti";"Alba";"AB";"71";"Centr u"
    "22.93";"46.44";"Potionci";"Alba";"AB";"88";"Centr u" ETC

    I simply tried to do it as normal : LOAD DATA LOCAL INFILE "C:/Users/Vlad/Desktop/enunt/orase3.txt"
    INTO TABLE orase and doesn t work. HELP!
    What it happens is that all of my fields are importing with NULL value , every row , every column and i don t udnerstand why.

  2. Best Answer
    Posted by vlad1371

    "
    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    your data is separated by semi colons, but you are specifying separated by , in your script

    instead use


    you have column names in the first row of your data file, which don't match the column names of the destination table.
    ..that explains the first 4 error messages
    Id suggest deleting the first row of the file so it only contains data
    Cheers man , it worked , rows inserted into table !! , i still have a small problem but they are all in except first row wich has still NULL values inside the columns."


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,472
    Provided Answers: 10
    have though about doing it in 2 steps
    get the data into SQL first as a tmp table then do a append in the next step
    hope this help

    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.
    DONT WORRY ABOUT THOSE WHO TALK BEHIND YOUR BACK
    THEY'RE BEHIND YOU FOR A REASON

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by vlad1371 View Post
    I simply tried to do it as normal : LOAD DATA LOCAL INFILE "C:/Users/Vlad/Desktop/enunt/orase3.txt"
    INTO TABLE orase and doesn t work. HELP!
    Did you try FIELDS TERMINATED BY ??

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Provided Answers: 1

    Insert data issue

    Yes , also posted image with the problem , same result
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Yes.jpg  

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    your data is separated by semi colons, but you are specifying separated by , in your script
    fields terminated by ','
    instead use
    fields terminated by ';'
    you have column names in the first row of your data file, which don't match the column names of the destination table.
    ..that explains the first 4 error messages
    Id suggest deleting the first row of the file so it only contains data
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    4
    Provided Answers: 1

    Insert data

    Quote Originally Posted by healdem View Post
    your data is separated by semi colons, but you are specifying separated by , in your script

    instead use


    you have column names in the first row of your data file, which don't match the column names of the destination table.
    ..that explains the first 4 error messages
    Id suggest deleting the first row of the file so it only contains data
    Cheers man , it worked , rows inserted into table !! , i still have a small problem but they are all in except first row wich has still NULL values inside the columns.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails it worked1.jpg  

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by vlad1371 View Post
    Cheers man , it worked , rows inserted into table !! , i still have a small problem but they are all in except first row wich has still NULL values inside the columns.
    see post #5
    you have column names in the first row of your data file, which don't match the column names of the destination table.
    ..that explains the first 4 error messages
    Id suggest deleting the first row of the file so it only contains data
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •