Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: How to remove/deselect just 1 Value of a field, and not clear the whole field

    hello brilliant Brilliant users,

    the "set field value" action
    is indeed great and very useful.

    but it would even better to also have
    a "remove field value" action too!

    because the only "remove" action
    seems to be the "clear field" action
    which totally removes the ENTIRE field content

    (and then there is the "change relational field"
    but i am looking for MORE ways to do without that)

    so how i can remove 1 Field value
    in say for example these fields:

    1. in a dropdown box field (how to remove just ONE value, and leave others in) ?

    2. in a multi-select field (how to de-select a field, and leave the others selected still) ?

    does anybody know this?

    that help would be greatly appreciated,
    as i have tried almost all i know for hours
    and everything has resulted in either the WHOLE field
    being "de-selected" or else the WHOLE field being "cleared" out.

    maybe it can be done via a query/script/function somehow ??

    thanks for any help.

    greetings
    donleone

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    815
    Provided Answers: 17
    1. in a dropdown box field (how to remove just ONE value, and leave others in) ?
    Is there a reason you don't want to use the default Edit List option?

    2. in a multi-select field (how to de-select a field, and leave the others selected still) ?
    Press CTRL on your keyboard and select the item you wish to deselect.

    Regards
    James.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by DONLEONE View Post

    1. in a dropdown box field (how to remove just ONE value, and leave others in) ?

    2. in a multi-select field (how to de-select a field, and leave the others selected still) ?
    1. The simple dropdown list contain the 'edit list' option which will help you remove an item

    2. The control button helps select multiple items

    Unless if you want to select or maybe remove an item from the dropdown list based on an "IF statement" then you will have to use a different approach

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    4
    yes i know of course how to manually select/deselect a value.

    but i wanted to know how i could do that
    in a SCRIPT via an ACTION

    since the standard actions of:

    "set field value"

    or

    "clear field"

    did not work for dropdown lists
    or multi-select fields.

    So can anybody tell me
    how i could in a script tell Brilliant
    to SELECT 1 value (or ADD one value)
    or DE-select 1 value (or REMOVE one value)

    without it clearing the whole field?

    that would be greatly appreciated.

    thanks!
    Last edited by DONLEONE; 04-16-16 at 08:45.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    379
    Provided Answers: 2
    DONLEONE,
    I think that you want to use the 'SUB' command (at least in regards to removing a value from a drop down list). If this looks like it may be the correct approach, let me know and I will give you a better and more detailed answer. MacHeuS provided a very good solution to a similar question that I had. Here is a screen shot of some of the scripting that I used when I selected a value from a drop-down list and then pressed a button to remove that value.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails bd don.png  
    Daryl G

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by fireant911 View Post
    DONLEONE,
    I think that you want to use the 'SUB' command (at least in regards to removing a value from a drop down list). If this looks like it may be the correct approach, let me know and I will give you a better and more detailed answer. MacHeuS provided a very good solution to a similar question that I had. Here is a screen shot of some of the scripting that I used when I selected a value from a drop-down list and then pressed a button to remove that value.
    thanks for the script suggestions
    and the example you provided.

    This seems to be more related to
    the "Many to Many Relational Field",
    which is surely a very capable field
    and maybe i should do more things with it.

    but in regards how to actually do it
    with the "drop-down list" field,
    i eventually figured
    that the EASIEST WAY possible,
    how to automatically add or remove
    a value in a "drop-down list" field,

    was to simply build that drop-down list field
    UPON A LIST OF RECORDS IN A QUERY !

    by namely selecting the option
    in the drop-down list creation:

    "List based on records"

    and then

    "Records from query"

    since the query folder aka. search folder
    always keeps things automatically up-to-date
    by either pulling in or removing out all by itself
    exactly those specific items that you told it to do

    and the drop-down list field will thus likewise
    always stay up-to-date with its values as-well
    (as its values = the record titles
    or any other 1 column you like)

    and although one needs to add
    1 little action to each drop-down list
    to namely "on click" of that field
    quickly do the "Refresh that field" action

    so that whenever you expand it,
    the values will be really updated
    right when you actually need it.

    and if again, one wanted to remove
    1 specific value in that drop-down list field
    then one would just have to quickly go
    to that record and there de-select
    that criteria of whatever it is
    that makes it to be pulled into
    that drop-down list query folder.

    so one could have for example:

    - 1 set of "static" drop-down fields (on one tab)
    that would serve the purpose to simply populate the query folders
    and provide a kind of "start classification" to get things going

    and then

    - 1 set of "dynamic" drop-down fields" (on another tab)
    that would get automatically updated with the query results
    and which would serve the purpose
    to be more like "special relational fields"
    that would dynamically show / or not show
    certain values if they fit / or not fit
    a certain criteria in the query folder.

    and which again gives you the benefit,
    that since their values are all built upon a query
    you can thus easily define "multiple criterias" in that query,
    and have the dropdown lists thus display
    all kinds of values/records pulled from all kinds of folders
    that meet a certain field combination.

    and thus see relations to something
    that you might not have thought of,
    if instead you only had just "static"
    manually typed values in.

    --

    i just wish there was a way
    how i could do the same with the
    "Many to Many Relational Field" as-well

    to make it (or the at least selection behind it)
    also linked to a dynamic query folder
    because then you could actually see
    multiple-columns of your data as-well

    whereas the drop-down field
    only allows you to see
    just 1 column only.

    greetings
    donleone
    Last edited by DONLEONE; 04-17-16 at 15:13.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    4
    actually, i just discovered to my surprise
    how to do the same with also the
    "Many to Many Relational Field" as-well !

    for since the MMR field cannot be directly linked
    to show the records from a query folder
    but linked only to standard folders

    it has however a WHOLE query engine right built into it,
    that lets you build and save a custom FILTER
    just for that MMR field itself !

    that then will run and filter
    any standard folder which you tell it to
    according to your predefined criteria,
    just as any query folder would do.

    so that thus upon right-clicking on that MMR field
    and then selecting the "add new" item to it
    you will be presented with a custom filtered query view
    (of namely the so called "Records input dialog")
    from which you can then directly select
    all the specific records that you want.

    and with again the BIG benefit being
    that the MMR fields are able to show your data
    not only in multiple columns (vs. the single drop-down)
    but also specify on top of that which columns exactly
    that you want to have displayed in it.

    and also without needing to do
    any "refresh the field" action anymore
    since the filtered results of the MMR field
    are always kept up-to-date all by itself

    and which thus again totally superceeds
    the usefulness of the drop-down list field
    by letting you now see and include
    all kinds of multi-column visible
    and custom related data as-well.

    and i knew the MMR was the "king of fields" :-)
    but it was not until i discovered now
    how to make it display a dynamic custom selection
    and in a custom column order as-well
    that it has really become useful to me.

    greetings
    donleone
    Last edited by DONLEONE; 04-17-16 at 15:55.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    379
    Provided Answers: 2
    donleone,
    I am sure that I am in the minority here but I try not use queries. I know, I know that this is one of the features of Brilliant Database; however, I have seen circumstances where the queries yield inconsistent results. The criteria I was using was sound and straightforward yet the results, even when NOTHING had changed in the database, did not the same information upon subsequent running of the scripts.
    Daryl G

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •