Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    50

    Unanswered: What's wrong in using LOAD...COPY YES in HADR - attchaching repro

    What's wrong in using LOAD HADR (unable to see table on Standby)
    Confidential info removed.
    Stella
    Last edited by StellaZhang; 08-14-16 at 06:49.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    7
    Provided Answers: 1
    What is the status of table in standby ?

    LOAD Copy yes where u r redirecting the backup image of load.

    If you are using tsm, then it needs to configured between you primary and standby

    if you are using NFS, you need to make sure both primary and standby has access to it.

    regds
    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,006
    Provided Answers: 16
    Unfortunately your tinyupload reference requires a software download, which many sites prevent. So I cannot see your repro steps. When you have a symptom, it is best to post it in plain text, taking care to include the exact error message.
    If you are using TSM, you need to involve your TSM-admin person to ensure that primary and all standby's are using the same TSM-node and the DB2-instance is configured appropriately for that tsm-node.
    If your symptom is that you cannot see the table on the standby, then please clarify the error code. CREATE TABLE is a logged action that should have replayed on he standby if it is in peer-connected state.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    69
    Provided Answers: 7
    Show us the db2diag.log entries appeared after the standby activation.
    Regards,
    Mark.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by db2mor View Post
    Unfortunately your tinyupload reference requires a software download, which many sites prevent. So I cannot see your repro steps. When you have a symptom, it is best to post it in plain text, taking care to include the exact error message.
    If you are using TSM, you need to involve your TSM-admin person to ensure that primary and all standby's are using the same TSM-node and the DB2-instance is configured appropriately for that tsm-node.
    If your symptom is that you cannot see the table on the standby, then please clarify the error code. CREATE TABLE is a logged action that should have replayed on he standby if it is in peer-connected state.
    Thanks db2mor, not sure why its asking for any software download for you.
    here is a direct link saying..To download file click the link below:
    repro.docx

    Can you please try that? I just tested it again and it works.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    50
    The steps performed in this repro are :

    Make sure FS is shared
    Stop HADR
    Perform load using copy yes on Primary
    Confirm table data is loaded properly and the copy load image is create in shared FS path
    Start HADR from Standby
    Start HADR from Primary
    Check HADR status and make sure they are in PEER state
    Check table data from Standby - but it gives sql0290n - table access not allowed
    Check table data from Primary and it exists
    Restart db2 - restart Hadr
    Takeover from Standby
    Check table data from "new Primary" - but it gives sql0290n - table access not allowed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    if using hadr and load you always see messages in diaglog of standby
    ok : started replay of load.... (do not use list utilities or db2pd - you don't see this)
    nok : ..table unavailable...
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    50
    I am wondering if our step#2 in my above post "Stop HADR" is real issue here?
    As after doing "Stop HADR" we running db in standard mode rather than HADR so replication wont occur.
    Any comments?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,514
    Provided Answers: 11
    you have to be more specific/clear what you are doing and not changing the options while doing it
    stick to one procedure and indicate what is done and when is done
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5 DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    69
    Provided Answers: 7
    You have too many steps there.

    It's enough to do like this:
    standby> db2 deactivate db mydb
    primary> db2 load
    standby> db2 activate db mydb

    Have you tried to do this?
    Regards,
    Mark.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by mark.bb View Post
    You have too many steps there.

    It's enough to do like this:
    standby> db2 deactivate db mydb
    primary> db2 load
    standby> db2 activate db mydb

    Have you tried to do this?
    Thanks will try that Mark.

    I'm wondering if the STOP HADR command I'm using is incorrect in this? Can someone please comment on it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,006
    Provided Answers: 16
    HADR should be running if you want the standby to replay the load.
    Your description implies you are not using TSM, but instead using a shared path for doing the load copies
    Show proof than the primary and the standby(s) are both able to write/read that location. You can verify this as the instance-owner account on both sides just using shell commands to read/write files on that location
    Show the value of the load copy override registry variable on both primary and standby(s).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •