Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    17

    Unanswered: How to make tablenames in the target DB the same as source while replicating?

    Hi,

    Another question regards to replication, can we have the same object/table name in the target DB as we have in the source DB when replicating? All the tutorials I have seen on the web and the PoC I did my self always append TG before the tablename in the target DB.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,540
    Provided Answers: 11
    source schema/name and target schema.name can be any valid name for your db. names, layout.. can change .. see replication guide if using SQL/MQ replication in dB2 publications
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5-V11 Fundamentals- DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by przytula_guy View Post
    source schema/name and target schema.name can be any valid name for your db. names, layout.. can change .. see replication guide if using SQL/MQ replication in dB2 publications
    I did check the guide. I'm using SQL replication on v9.7 and when using the replication center, I don't see the option to change the target tablename. Can you please point me in the right direction?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,540
    Provided Answers: 11
    I will have a look this evening (no db2rc over here)
    there is an option : that sets the default target name to tgt_name
    or in the presented script when defining you can still edit this ..
    or look at this page : I found after 1 search in google.....
    https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledg...atemember.html
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Database Software Consultant
    Good DBAs are not formed in a week or a month. They are created little by little, day by day. Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good DBAs.
    Spoon feeding : To treat (another) in a way that discourages independent thought or action, as by overindulgence.
    DB2 UDB LUW Certified V7-V8-V9-V9.7-V10.1-V10.5-V11 Fundamentals- DB Admin - Advanced DBA -Dprop..
    Information Server Datastage Certified
    http://www.infocura.be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by przytula_guy View Post
    I will have a look this evening (no db2rc over here)
    there is an option : that sets the default target name to tgt_name
    or in the presented script when defining you can still edit this ..
    or look at this page : I found after 1 search in google.....
    https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledg...atemember.html
    Yes, but that's through the script. Is there a way to make it using the wizard because I'll have 200+ tables in the schema and it would be really hard to write an script. The replication center has a wizard that does the same thing in steps but there I can't change the target name. I'm basically following this tutorial:

    https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/d...5nikolopoulou/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    294
    Provided Answers: 45
    Hi,

    Have you tried to do this on the Source-to-Target Mapping tab at the link below?
    http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledge...crtsubset.html
    Regards,
    Mark.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by mark.bb View Post
    Hi,

    Have you tried to do this on the Source-to-Target Mapping tab at the link below?
    http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledge...crtsubset.html
    Yes, I did. If you notice the target member name is greyed out and non-editable. That's why, I was asking.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    294
    Provided Answers: 45
    Quote Originally Posted by zhaider View Post
    If you notice the target member name is greyed out and non-editable. That's why, I was asking.
    Was it greyed out initially when you were creating a subscription?
    Regards,
    Mark.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by mark.bb View Post
    Was it greyed out initially when you were creating a subscription?
    Yes. Pretty sure about that. I tried multiple times by creating a subscription, to see if there's anyway to change it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    294
    Provided Answers: 45
    Looks like some bug if it's really so.
    Use ASNCLP instead.
    Regards,
    Mark.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •