Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: default data cache settings

    hi all

    we are running Adaptive Server Enterprise/11.9.2.4 on a Sun box

    and we are running into few performance issues.we are using lot of
    temp tables and insert into and huge procedures

    and i had a look at the settings for default data cache , and it reads
    as below,

    Available space: 483.69 MB
    Current size : 483.69 MB
    Currently configured: 0.00 MB


    does these figures look ok ?
    any suggestions , please ?

    truly
    kiran

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    606

    Re: default data cache settings

    Originally posted by kiran
    Available space: 483.69 MB
    Current size : 483.69 MB
    Currently configured: 0.00 MB
    Kiran,

    That looks like output from Sybase Central. It isn't currently working on my box but if I recall correctly the 'Currently Configured' option allows you to re-size the cache from the GUI. In any rate, I think you're OK but what would help is if you ran something like:
    Code:
    1> sp_cacheconfig
    2> go
    Thanks,

    Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    10
    You prob. also want to run sp_sysmon. It's really hard to say if that is enough cache w/o knowing how big the databases are, how much memory you have on the box etc.

    Frank
    Content Manager Webmasters Resources
    www.serverexpert.com/ Help with servers and the software that they run.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    4

    Re: Re: default data cache settings

    hi matt
    thanks for the info, as you have asked , here is the output
    from sp_cacheconfig.

    1> sp_cacheconfig
    2> go
    Cache Name Status Type Config Value Run Value
    ------------------------------ --------- -------- ------------ ------------
    default data cache Active Default 0.00 Mb 480.28 Mb
    ------------ ------------
    Total 0.00 Mb 480.28 Mb
    ================================================== ========================
    Cache: default data cache, Status: Active, Type: Default
    Config Size: 0.00 Mb, Run Size: 480.28 Mb
    Config Replacement: strict LRU, Run Replacement: strict LRU
    IO Size Wash Size Config Size Run Size APF Percent
    -------- --------- ------------ ------------ -----------
    2 Kb 61440 Kb 0.00 Mb 480.28 Mb 10
    (return status = 0)

    thinks are in control now , but occassinally the db slows down, so
    am in the process of taking preventive steps.

    any suggestions with in the info above ?

    kiran
    Originally posted by MattR


    Kiran,

    That looks like output from Sybase Central. It isn't currently working on my box but if I recall correctly the 'Currently Configured' option allows you to re-size the cache from the GUI. In any rate, I think you're OK but what would help is if you ran something like:
    Code:
    1> sp_cacheconfig
    2> go

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    4
    Originally posted by ffeingol
    You prob. also want to run sp_sysmon. It's really hard to say if that is enough cache w/o knowing how big the databases are, how much memory you have on the box etc.

    Frank
    hi frank

    thanks for the suggestion.
    sure i will post soon with the output from sp_sysmon

    kiran

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    10
    You will get a ton of info from sp_sysmon.

    Check the results for cpu utilization, cache utilization and IO rates.

    Frank
    Content Manager Webmasters Resources
    www.serverexpert.com/ Help with servers and the software that they run.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •