Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DBA Studio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1

    Unanswered: DBA Studio

    Hi hope I am in the right place to post my problem.

    I've got a problem that really drives mit crazy

    I'm using a P-IV with 640 MB RAM and WINNT
    When trying to connect to a database for an export via dba studio i get a message about insuffiant rights. The message appears after about 4 to 5 minutes - a timeout ? The database is running on the same machine as the dba studio .
    I've set the ID to sys as sysdba in the enterprise manager - loggin in the database with this options via sql works fine.

    Anyone got an idea ?

    Please help !

    Thanks
    Christian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2

    Question

    Would you be working in different schemas, causing Oracle security issues between schemas?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up chk it

    Are you logging in Enterprise Manager through Management Server?
    If no, then export cannot be done and error message will come.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1

    Re: DBA Studio

    Hi,
    Have u configured your database in OEM Consol manager.
    If no then do so.Then go to Preferences(-->preferred credentials) of OEM Consol Manager and set appropriate User and psw. for your service.
    I think right now your running DBA Studio standalone.
    Run it thro Oracle mgt.server...
    Cheersssss...


    Ajay...




    Originally posted by Christian
    Hi hope I am in the right place to post my problem.

    I've got a problem that really drives mit crazy

    I'm using a P-IV with 640 MB RAM and WINNT
    When trying to connect to a database for an export via dba studio i get a message about insuffiant rights. The message appears after about 4 to 5 minutes - a timeout ? The database is running on the same machine as the dba studio .
    I've set the ID to sys as sysdba in the enterprise manager - loggin in the database with this options via sql works fine.

    Anyone got an idea ?

    Please help !

    Thanks
    Christian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    13

    Wink

    If that doesn't work you need to set the advanced privelege of log on as batch mode to the account you set up for the node in your preferences.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Create a user with dba privs and try to log in as this new user.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •