Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    India - BAngalore
    Posts
    1

    Question Unanswered: Unable to browse cube data "Cube name" , Unspecified error

    Hi,

    I am having problem with the Analysis manager 2000.

    Software Configuration of the machine:
    Windows 2000 server with SP1
    SQL 2000 server with SP1
    Analysis services installed

    After the installation of Anlaysis services, if i get into analysis manager and try to browse the data of the cube 'Sales' (Which is created by defauilt during installation of the anlysis services), it gives following error.

    Unable to browse the cube sales : Unspecified error.

    Ofcourse i have proceessed the cube before browsing it.

    Same error appears after creating any other cube.

    Can anybody give me some inputs on this please.

    Johny

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    2
    Hi

    Did you figure out your problem. I am having a similiar problem but cannot view any data from cubes or dimensions, I pretty much get the same error.

    Thanks,

    Tiwisi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy HELP!!!!!!!!!!!

    Hi

    Guys...!!! Did you figure out the problem. I have same error message... cannot view any data from cubes or dimensions, I pretty much get the same error.

    Thanks,

    Val.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1
    as for Johny's error, this normally happens when your browsing the cube "too deep". this is casued by insuffecient memory.

    i just read about it a few minutes ago (just came across some reference) but unfortunately i can't remember if i read it in BOL or somewhere on the net. =)

    xnmb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1
    Hi Guys

    Did you get the solution to the problem?

    I am new to Data Analysis. I have built the cube as the tutorial and when I browse the data while building the cube, the data comes correctly. But after completing the cube when I tried to browse the data, I got a message as 'unspecified error'.

    Thanks & Regards
    Rakesh

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Try Mangaing the roles of the cube

    If you drill down the cube u will get an option magae roles.
    righ click and try adding urself or everyone let me know how it goes

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    96
    I had the same problem few months ago with win 2000 prof.sp4 and AS sp3
    I had unistaled AS and instaled AS again and had still the same problem
    so reinstaled system

    not nice

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation unable to browse the cube <> Unspecified error

    i am facing the problem "unable to browse the cube <> Unspecified error"
    i have installed service pack 3 . i am using a single PC . It don't have client.
    but still am unable to browse the cube
    Please let me know the solution

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Fix

    Hi Guys,

    There is a topic about this at MS Support/KB, at:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297232

    It seems that the Analysis Services installer overwrites Msolap80.dll and Msdmine.dll which is the reason of this problem.

    The solution is to install Analysis Services SP1, you can download it from:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

    My best regards for next year, it will rock!

    Ignacio de la Torre (Nacho)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •